KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

garantie

English translation: guarantee


16:18 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: garantie
Les documents relatifs a chaque livraison de produit seront les suivants:

-certificat d'assurance ou autre garantie relative a la RC pour les dommages dus a la pollution par les hydrocarbures

Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:guarantee
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7guarantee
Marian Greenfield
5warranty
lenkl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guarantee


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
27 mins

agree  writeaway: what! no refs? ;-)
36 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
1 day 22 hrs

agree  lenkl
1 day 23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warranty


Explanation:
A warranty certifies that facts are true, Here, they are asking for either an insurance certificate or another warranty that liability for pollution is covered.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It's more a guarantee (that money will be paid) that's required. "Warranty" isn't really used in the sense you suggest anyway.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> I agree. What they want is an insurance certificate or other guarantee that the party is insured.