KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

témoignage à charge

English translation: testifying for the prosecution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoignage à charge
English translation:testifying for the prosecution
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:13 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial news
French term or phrase: témoignage à charge
Article on indictments and compromises in the Executive Life case. (If more info on case is required, let me know.)
"Les six personnes accusées risquent d'être soumises à de multiples pressions pour apporter des arguments afin d'augmenter la note que la France devrait payer. Elles pourraient se voir promettre une immunité totale contre un témoignage à charge, comme le procureur fédéral adjoint l'a déjà proposé à Jean-François Hénin."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
(againt) testifying for the prosecution
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in exchange for acting as a witness for the procecutionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(againt) testifying for the prosecution
Abdellatif Bouhid
4they have been offered immunity in exchange for giving incriminating testimony
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in exchange for acting as a witness for the procecution


Explanation:
temoin a charge= witness for the prosecution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: in exchange for providing testimony on behalf of the prosecution, which, I believe, is said: acting as a witness for the prosecution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you will decide what is best but the dictionnary definition is \'\'testimony on behalf of the prosecution\'\'

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: this is: témoignage à charge, not "témoin à charge" (it could make a difference since the testimony could be given as an affidavit, not in court)
13 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
témoignage à charge
(againt) testifying for the prosecution


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, this is another way to say it
46 mins
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
témoignage à charge
they have been offered immunity in exchange for giving incriminating testimony


Explanation:
Témoignage = testimony, témoign = witness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-21 17:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chavez Thomas Opinion
... By allowing a witness to insist on an immunity agreement before being compelled to give incriminating testimony in a noncriminal case, the privilege preserves ...
www1.law.umkc.edu/suni/Criminal_Procedure_I/ Chavez_Thomas_Opinion.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737