KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

d'un niveau fort peu élevé

English translation: incompetent/unqualified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'un niveau fort peu élevé
English translation:incompetent/unqualified
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:00 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. politics
French term or phrase: d'un niveau fort peu élevé
Context: intracompany memo on outside contacts & influences.

Wording: "Ce Conseil [d'administration]est 'à la solde' de [nom du cadre] et d'un niveau fort peu élevé. Ceci amène à un contrôle ineffectif du management et à l'acceptation de choses exagérées."

What does the phrase "d'un niveau fort peu élevé" refer to? Is it simply "and not by much" or is the "niveau" something else that the board is constrained by?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
incompetent
Explanation:
Bunch of jerks
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
I think so!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and has a very low intellectual levelJane Lamb-Ruiz
5incompetentzaphod
4 +1of very low quality
William Stein
4of not so high level / standard / competence
Abdellatif Bouhid
3pretty low-levelRHELLER


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see sentence
of not so high level / standard / competence


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and has a very low intellectual level


Explanation:
avoir un niveau fort peu eleve refers to the INTELLECTUAL level of a person or a body....That's what the French means....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fort peu in French is elegant stylistics and in English means VERY LOW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to say it:

ANOTHER WAY : The Board of Directors is very poorly qualified




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that the members of the board are not highly educated with all sorts of law and business degreess AND experience sitting on boards of directors and that they are not very smart...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIGHT: VERY is not necessary.....

avoir le niveau [intellectuel] common French expression

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or just low without very ?
1 min
  -> Absolutely, I just got carried away even though the fort peu can be construed as very low....:)

agree  xxxBourth: Yep, a bunch of dumbos.
35 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pls see sentence
pretty low-level


Explanation:
William is right but I wanted to add something.
not only is this a pretty low-level council/board
but it has also sold out to X / it is indebted to X

I interpret this to mean that there is little truth, accuracy or integrity to be found there.
HTH

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pls see sentence
of very low quality


Explanation:
The French say that all the time: Tu n'as pas le niveau! (=You're not up to that! You don't have what it takes!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-21 18:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cned_faq.shtml - [ Translate this page ]
... Un enfant francophone qui n\'a pas suivi le CNED voudrait le faire. Comment
peut-il s\'inscrire s\'il parle bien mais n\'a pas le niveau en écrit? ...
www.sfbacc.org/cned_faq.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Tunisie-Foot -> Pourquoi pas Ben Chouika en EN ? -
... Ben Chouikha n\'a pas le niveau international, il a déja été testé par Henri Michel et Ammar Souayah (son ancien entraineur) et il n\'a rien montré d ...
www.tunisie-foot.com/php/ index.php?showtopic=3994&view=getlastpost - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

BonoboBar - Dieu a trouvé un nouveau job, Président - [ Translate this page ]
... chirurgie esthétique, et surtout, surtout, payer un contrat de qualification au Dieu en question parce que depuis un moment, franchement, il n\'a pas le niveau ...
www.bonobobar.com/ article.php3?id_article=29&id_rubrique=2 - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-21 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can\'t restrict the \"niveau\" to intellectual level. In fact, it\'s primarily used for sports: \"Mais tu es fou? Tu ne peux pas jouer contre lui, tu n\'as pas le niveau!\" The point is that they\'re not up to the task, whether for lack of qualifications, experience, intelligence, whatever.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: je vois que tu restes à niveau !
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incompetent


Explanation:
Bunch of jerks

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
I think so!