KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

complémenter

English translation: to round out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complémenter
English translation:to round out
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:07 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. politics
French term or phrase: complémenter
This usage of "complémenter" seems to be the sense of "rule out" rather than "suit." Do you agree?

Context: internal memo re: contacts & influences. The position in question is CEO of an insurance co.

Wording: "Ce poste complémente bien [..] qui est encore inexpérimenté en Assurance Vie."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Will round out
Explanation:
I don't think it can mean "rule out". It will give the complementary skills he needs.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, this was tricky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to add the necessary skillsRHELLER
4 +2Will round out
William Stein
5MATCHES/is appropriate for ///is suitable forJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1to complement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complémenter
Will round out


Explanation:
I don't think it can mean "rule out". It will give the complementary skills he needs.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks, this was tricky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: good guess. complémenter doesn't exist in French afaik.
14 mins
  -> Maybe it's not commonly used by the sea lions in Monterey, but "complementer" gets 3,400 Google hits just for the infinitive form.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to complement


Explanation:
"complémenter" est déjà une sorte d'anglicisme ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait - to add a complement - check on google "position complements"...
39 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complémenter
to add the necessary skills


Explanation:
this position/new person will add the necessary skills we need because X is still inexperienced in Life Insurance

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins
  -> merci Catherine!

agree  NancyLynn
3 mins
  ->  Nancy, I hope you are staying warm :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MATCHES/is appropriate for ///is suitable for


Explanation:
This is French euphemism BUT it just means that...It does not mean to rule out....it means it's perfect for them...:)

FINAL: is a good match for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One point:

Would you say in English:
This position does complement someone who does not yet have..?

No, one would not...

One would say:

This position is very suited for or is very suitable for or
perfectly matches

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576