KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sélection négative

English translation: negative selection


18:31 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. politics
French term or phrase: sélection négative
Does this mean "process of elimination"?

Context; Intracompany memo on contacts & influences in an insurance-co subsidiary.

Wording: ".. l'hypothèse crédible que'une situation de 'sélection négative' des risques va se développer, les meilleurs risques cherchant à se replacer auprès de la concurrence."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:negative selection
Explanation:
Given that in French it is in quote marks, you can surely do the same in English, and then anything is possible!

What it means is that the best (i.e. lowest) risks, i.e. the insured parties who have the best (lowest) claims record, will seek to find better (lower) premiums by switching insurers. Of course every insurer would prefer to "positively select" these low-risk customers and relieve them of their money. But since the customers themselves are seeking to be relieved of as little money as possible, they change insurers, and thus "negatively select" themselves from their previous insurer's list of customers.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3negative selectionxxxBourth
4 +1negative selection
NancyLynn
5"choosing what is not a risk"Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3How about "adverse selection"?
tekki
1choosing the candidate which will bring the least amount of "negatives" into the jobRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sélection négative
negative selection


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Management Operations
Domaine(s)
  – Opérations de la gestion
 
negative selection
Source

sélection négative
Source



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: opérations de la gestion?
3 mins
  -> corp.politics

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely. See why below.
11 mins
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"choosing what is not a risk"


Explanation:
as opposed to identifying what the risks are...

I would use the gerund rather than the noun choice

up to you

I would have to see the rest of the text to know whether the VERB choose or identify should be used in this context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this about a person??

Choosing whom is not a risk....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 18:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you choose risks...that is \"positive\"

if you choose what is not a risk...that is \'\'négatif\"

In English, to express this idea we use NOT, and a verb form...not the word negative like the French do...different structures for different languages....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To choose low risk customers
to choose customers that are not a risk
OK, but in English, if you just say negative selection it just doesn\'t sound like any universe I have heard of...

so, i propose:

l\'hypothèse crédible que\'une situation de \'sélection négative\' des risques va se développer, les meilleurs risques cherchant à se replacer auprès de la concurrence.\"

The likely hypothesis that a situation of \"no-risk insureds\" will develop with the lowest risks [insureds] looking to move to the competition for their insurance....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sélection négative
choosing the candidate which will bring the least amount of "negatives" into the job


Explanation:


that the selection process will be about choosing the candidate which will bring the least amount of "negatives" into the job

my understanding:
whomever they choose will be a risk (not a low-level position)
but they should try to "get an edge" on the competition

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negative selection


Explanation:
Given that in French it is in quote marks, you can surely do the same in English, and then anything is possible!

What it means is that the best (i.e. lowest) risks, i.e. the insured parties who have the best (lowest) claims record, will seek to find better (lower) premiums by switching insurers. Of course every insurer would prefer to "positively select" these low-risk customers and relieve them of their money. But since the customers themselves are seeking to be relieved of as little money as possible, they change insurers, and thus "negatively select" themselves from their previous insurer's list of customers.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: exactly
6 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
6 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I just don't understand to "negatively select' themselves FROM thier previous insurer's list of customers..
1 day 19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How about "adverse selection"?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Still a common phrase in insurance>

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 98