KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

balayer

English translation: to eliminate


20:27 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. politics
French term or phrase: balayer
" La politique de non-recrutement est affirmée avec peu de clarté : aucun tableau lisible des effectifs et de leur évolution ne nous a encore été communiqué. [..] a balayé les frais de conseil ainsi que les différentes firmes apportant leurs appuis à [..]."

In your opinion, is 'balayer' used in the sense of 'cleaned up' or 'went through'?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:to eliminate
Explanation:
reading through the whole thing, this clearly seems to be the meaning: if you do not recruit staff, you will not need the costs of recruiters/employment agencies etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to eliminate
swisstell
5swept the consulting fees under the rugJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1examine, scrutinize
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1cancelled or deleted (from budget)
cjohnstone
3 +1IMO
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1to scoot across
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to eliminate


Explanation:
reading through the whole thing, this clearly seems to be the meaning: if you do not recruit staff, you will not need the costs of recruiters/employment agencies etc.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: dispensed with
5 mins

agree  Will Matter: can be dispensed with...
34 mins

agree  William Stein: it's part of some cost-cutting measures
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to scoot across


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
maine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
scoot across Source VERBE

balayer Source VERBE

EX – the low will scoot across...:
Source

EX – la dépression balaiera...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
36 mins

neutral  RHELLER: what does that mean?
52 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: The little boy scooted across the yard after this dog...that's what scoot across means
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelled or deleted (from budget)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 mins
  -> thks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examine, scrutinize


Explanation:
my take on the apparent context

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swept the consulting fees under the rug


Explanation:
to sweep something under the rug

idiomatic expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:57:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tone and Register, for this expression here

ie to get rid of...took them off the books...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balayer= to sweep under the rug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

to do away with....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: if you balayé something, it means it was there...ergo, it cannot mean anything but something that takes that into account. That\'s logical...You can translate as you like of course but I just wanted to let you know that....In English,


You cannot use the word balayer to mean that the thing did not exist in the first place..



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMO


Explanation:
i it had been only frais I would have said possible it means cleaned-up but the fact that it is frais et les firmes - makes eliminate or clean-up not so logical so I would say it is balayé as parcouru in scanned
He scanned / went through / studied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-22 02:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest of text / contex would give you the answer - apprently the text talks about the assessment of a company\'s policy, therefore the expenses for consulting and supporting companies were identified and studied

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
13 hrs