KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cornaquer

English translation: to drive (like an animal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cornaquer
English translation:to drive (like an animal)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:43 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. politics
French term or phrase: cornaquer
Internal memo on contacts & influences.

"La réflexion [..] ne doit pas être laissée au bon vouloir de M. X. MM. Y et Z, si ce sont eux qui sont confirmés pouir cette réflexion, doivent être cornaqués par [la sté]."

Termium gives 'cornac' as 'elephant-driver,' not very useful but could it mean that 'cornaquer' means 'to guide' or something stronger?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
driven
Explanation:
pejorative: driven like animals
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Le monde à l'envers!xxxBourth
5to coach
nordiste
4 +1(closely) supervised
cjohnstone
5to be led by the nose [here, but usually LED BY]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4they need to be reined (la société tient les reines)
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1driven
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driven


Explanation:
pejorative: driven like animals

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
17 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be led by the nose [here, but usually LED BY]


Explanation:
there's where the elephant comes in....just learned this one..
C'est le propriétaire du camp proche de cette ville située à 80 km au nord de Bangkok, qui cornaquait l'animal.

(pour ceux comme moi qui connaissait pas ce verbe: cornaquer = Servir de guide à quelqu'un... osons la culture sur FunnyNews ! lol)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea in your text is:

there hands should be held by...that\'s the idiomatic meaning here

FINAL: should have their hands held by the company

HAND HOLDING--used in corporate jargon to mean show someone the way, to lead them in doing something

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the company should hold their hand....it\'s usually singular in fact

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(closely) supervised


Explanation:
come celui qui conduit l'éléphant et le surveille de près

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-21 21:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry read comme

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
2 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to coach


Explanation:
your termium was right - it is sometimes used in companies but I would say it's a bit strange and outdated.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they need to be reined (la société tient les reines)


Explanation:
guided but with a stronger conotation more like led or at least controled guidance-

or maybe say they will "need guidance" with implicit sous-entendu that the company will hold the reins

rein:
A means of restraint, check, or guidance.
A means or an instrument by which power is exercised. Often used in the plural: the reins of government.




20 Minutes - Journal - France - Canons à eau et lacrymos contre ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Le ministre de l’Intérieur, chargé la semaine dernière de cornaquer
Luc Ferry, est persuadé d’avoir désamorcé la grogne enseignante. ...
www.20minutes.fr/journal/france/article.php?ida=5571 - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-21 22:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tient les rênes - pardon en Français rênes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-21 22:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also imply - they will need to be chaperoned by the company

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le monde à l'envers!


Explanation:
Interesting that it is "the company" that is the cornac to these people. I would have expected the opposite, i.e. the small controlling the large. Maybe this hides something, but only you have the whole story.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679