KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

regime des concessions

English translation: concession system


22:53 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: regime des concessions
Supplying of oil:


Ne sont pas consideres comme cas de force majeure notamment:

-Le changement prevu ou previsible du regime des concessions dans les pays producteurs ou de transit


Merci.
Ron Stelter
English translation:concession system
Explanation:
if it's good enough for IADB (Interamerican Development Bank)...

NEW PROJECTS
... the legal and operational instruments of the existing concession system and strengthen ... loan
and $1.5 million equity investment for Mora Oil Ventures Limited to ...
www.iadb.org/idbamerica/archive/ stories/1997/eng/6i.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria Interface - Business
... liberalising the prices of oil and gas and oil-derived products. In return Khelil
remains unyielding over the introduction of the concession system in place of ...
www.algeria-interface.com/new/ article.php?article_id=271&lng=e - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

2002 - #31 (338) Expert - Economics and finance - Concession ...
... natural resources were being mined on the terms of concession: oil- and coal ... in the
Russian bowels exploitation than to exchange it for the concession system. ...
eng.expert.ru/economics/31nedra1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

::.......CCOP EPF......::
... The first type of oil and gas agreement applied in Vietnam was the concession system,
in which an oil company is permitted by the host country to explore and ...
www.ccop.or.th/epf/vietnam/vietnam_terms.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The Initiation of PT. IPTN - 4/6
... If the working contract had still been based on the concession system, then the hike
in oil prices would have meant huge profits for the foreign oil companies ...
www.dprin.go.id/links/pt_iptn/init-4.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vietnam War
... PETROLEUM AGREEMENTS. "The first type of oil and gas agreement applied in Vietnam
was the concession system, in which an oil company is permitted by the host ...
www.angelfire.com/co/COMMONSENSE/vietnam.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Studies Unit Choices
... Measurement; The Historical Evolution of Petroleum Contracting: Private Oil Leasing
in the USA and the Concession System in the Middle East and Latin America; ...
www.shef.ac.uk/uni/projects/emp/6100.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

About Petroleum > E&P Industry in Thailand
... petroleum production and shared with the host country's government or national oil
company. The PSC system is similar to Thailand's concession system that it ...
www.ptt-ep.com/about_petroleum/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Concession System
The Concession System. ... MTC Technology Study Mission to Japan World's
First Oil Palm-Based Pulp And Paper Mill To Be Set Up In Malaysia. ...
www.mtc.com.my/publication/library/formal/2Etcs.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4concession system
Marian Greenfield
5leasexxxBourth
4claim systemxxxsarahl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concession system


Explanation:
if it's good enough for IADB (Interamerican Development Bank)...

NEW PROJECTS
... the legal and operational instruments of the existing concession system and strengthen ... loan
and $1.5 million equity investment for Mora Oil Ventures Limited to ...
www.iadb.org/idbamerica/archive/ stories/1997/eng/6i.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Algeria Interface - Business
... liberalising the prices of oil and gas and oil-derived products. In return Khelil
remains unyielding over the introduction of the concession system in place of ...
www.algeria-interface.com/new/ article.php?article_id=271&lng=e - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

2002 - #31 (338) Expert - Economics and finance - Concession ...
... natural resources were being mined on the terms of concession: oil- and coal ... in the
Russian bowels exploitation than to exchange it for the concession system. ...
eng.expert.ru/economics/31nedra1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

::.......CCOP EPF......::
... The first type of oil and gas agreement applied in Vietnam was the concession system,
in which an oil company is permitted by the host country to explore and ...
www.ccop.or.th/epf/vietnam/vietnam_terms.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

The Initiation of PT. IPTN - 4/6
... If the working contract had still been based on the concession system, then the hike
in oil prices would have meant huge profits for the foreign oil companies ...
www.dprin.go.id/links/pt_iptn/init-4.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Vietnam War
... PETROLEUM AGREEMENTS. "The first type of oil and gas agreement applied in Vietnam
was the concession system, in which an oil company is permitted by the host ...
www.angelfire.com/co/COMMONSENSE/vietnam.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy Studies Unit Choices
... Measurement; The Historical Evolution of Petroleum Contracting: Private Oil Leasing
in the USA and the Concession System in the Middle East and Latin America; ...
www.shef.ac.uk/uni/projects/emp/6100.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

About Petroleum > E&P Industry in Thailand
... petroleum production and shared with the host country's government or national oil
company. The PSC system is similar to Thailand's concession system that it ...
www.ptt-ep.com/about_petroleum/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Concession System
The Concession System. ... MTC Technology Study Mission to Japan World's
First Oil Palm-Based Pulp And Paper Mill To Be Set Up In Malaysia. ...
www.mtc.com.my/publication/library/formal/2Etcs.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: then it's good enough for me, too, since that was going to be my answer, anyway
1 min
  -> vbg.... Thanks.

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr

agree  Emérentienne
18 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim system


Explanation:
I think we say claim for oil, gold,...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease


Explanation:
As an alternative (Canada, at any rate).

<<The definitions "lease" and "permit" in section 2 of the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act are repealed and the following substituted therefor in alphabetical order within the section:

"lease" «concession»
" "lease" means an oil and gas lease issued pursuant to regulations made in accordance with the Territorial Lands Act and the Public Lands Grants Act and includes a production licence issued under the Canada Petroleum Resources Act;

"permit" «permis»
"permit" means an exploratory oil and gas permit issued pursuant to regulations made in accordance with the Territorial Lands Act and the Public Lands Grants Act and includes an exploration agreement entered into under the Canada Oil and Gas Land Regulations and any exploration agreement or licence that is subject to the Canada Petroleum Resources Act;" >>




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679