KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Marine Marchande

English translation: Merchant Marine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Marine Marchande
English translation:Merchant Marine
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:29 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Marine Marchande
Les navires nommes par le Vendeur doivent:

-Se conformer a la reglementation de la Marine Marchande X [country] et a la reglementationn internationale de l'OMI en vigeur


I found "Merchant Navy," but that doesn't sound quite right to me...

Merci beaucoup.
Ron Stelter
Merchant Marines
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 01:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven to merchant marines and civilians alike By: David Knickerbocker. ... We are to
the merchant marines what the USO is to the military. We cater to them.”. ...
japanupdate.com/previous/02/01/23/story22.shtml - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Memories of the 1940\'s (1996-1998 archive): MERCHANT MARINES - [ Traduire cette page ]
MERCHANT MARINES. Ginger Coldiron (coldirong ... you. I was wondering if
any of you were in the Merchant Marines during the war. I would ...
www.youth.net/memories/hypermail/0341.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] Benefits for Merchant Marines
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
Benefits for Merchant Marines. On January 19, 1998, the Secretary of the Air Force
declared certain Merchant Marine service as qualifying for Veterans benefits. ...
www.vba.va.gov/bln/21/Milsvc/Docs/MerMar.doc - Pages similaires

Ancestry Message Boards [ Merchant Marines ] - [ Traduire cette page ]
Search: All Boards Merchant Marines Board Advanced Search. Boards >
Topics > Military > Merchant Marines. Merchant Marines (175), List ...
boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/board/ an/topics.Military.mermar - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-22 01:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got cut off mid-sentence ;-) I saw \"If you were in the Merhcant Marines during the war\", and that is how it is said around here (Ontario), but the singular could well be the correct form
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Merchant Marines
NancyLynn
4 +5Merchant Navy (UK), Merchant Marine (US)Lesley Clayton
4Merchant Shipping
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Merchant Marines


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 01:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven to merchant marines and civilians alike By: David Knickerbocker. ... We are to
the merchant marines what the USO is to the military. We cater to them.”. ...
japanupdate.com/previous/02/01/23/story22.shtml - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Memories of the 1940\'s (1996-1998 archive): MERCHANT MARINES - [ Traduire cette page ]
MERCHANT MARINES. Ginger Coldiron (coldirong ... you. I was wondering if
any of you were in the Merchant Marines during the war. I would ...
www.youth.net/memories/hypermail/0341.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC] Benefits for Merchant Marines
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
Benefits for Merchant Marines. On January 19, 1998, the Secretary of the Air Force
declared certain Merchant Marine service as qualifying for Veterans benefits. ...
www.vba.va.gov/bln/21/Milsvc/Docs/MerMar.doc - Pages similaires

Ancestry Message Boards [ Merchant Marines ] - [ Traduire cette page ]
Search: All Boards Merchant Marines Board Advanced Search. Boards >
Topics > Military > Merchant Marines. Merchant Marines (175), List ...
boards.ancestry.com/mbexec/board/ an/topics.Military.mermar - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-22 01:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got cut off mid-sentence ;-) I saw \"If you were in the Merhcant Marines during the war\", and that is how it is said around here (Ontario), but the singular could well be the correct form

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: right, but singular
1 min
  -> thanks -- see refs above

agree  Steven Capsuto: The singular is called for here. The individuals are Merchant Marines. The service itself is the Merchant Marine (as in the 4th line of your 3rd citation). Merchant Navy is the UK equivalent.
5 mins
  -> I saw <

agree  Marshall Waddell
12 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: US British Merchant Marine, even Canuck merchant marine when water is not frozen
1 hr
  -> :-D my Dad sailed for 27 years, and spent his winters at home

agree  Guylaine Ingram
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  1045: Merchant Marine ... without the "s" ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Azure
4 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  sktrans
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merchant Shipping


Explanation:
or just shipping or ocean-going trade / fleet

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: sorry wrong box
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Merchant Navy (UK), Merchant Marine (US)


Explanation:
Ref: the New Oxford Dictionary of English

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Absolutely, depending on target reader
1 hr

agree  louisajay
3 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
9 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day 8 hrs

agree  sktrans
1 day 15 hrs