KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tarif lent (in France)

English translation: would call it slow rate as opposed to standard


17:30 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tarif lent (in France)
Is this the same as "standard rate" or is there a special "slow rate"?

Les frais postaux engendrés par la demande de remboursement seront remboursés sur la base du tarif lent français en vigueur.

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:would call it slow rate as opposed to standard
Explanation:
but..
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, which seemed like the safest bet.
Best wishes,
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5second classKpy
5there is a special low rate for bulk mailing commonly used by admins and others
Emérentienne
4 +1would call it slow rate as opposed to standard
cjohnstone
4low rate
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would call it slow rate as opposed to standard


Explanation:
but..


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, which seemed like the safest bet.
Best wishes,
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Green stamps! But forf UK consumption at least, I think "2nd Class" is better.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is a special low rate for bulk mailing commonly used by admins and others


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-22 17:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slow rate

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: Tarif lent means the green stamps, as opposed to the red ones, for light letters (within France).
3 hrs
  -> so what ? je ne comprends pas le sens de ton disagree, de + la grande majorité du timbrage se fait avec des machines à timbrer ou des cachets postaux mécaniques qui n'ont pas la couleur verte ; low rate = slow mail ici, que le timbre soit vert ou non

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second class


Explanation:
In UK we have 1st ans 2nd class mail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ans read and!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ans read and!

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Lesley Clayton
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: also in the U.S.
11 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low rate


Explanation:
low has to be slow

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390