KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

compte tenu qu'il a été amené à exercer

English translation: because he himself had been corporate officer


17:43 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: compte tenu qu'il a été amené à exercer
Can anyone clarify this term for me?
thanking you all in advance,

Il a pleinement conscience des aléas liés à sa situation vis à vis de l'assurance chômage, compte tenu qu'il a été amené à exercer en tant que mandataire social
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:because he himself had been corporate officer
Explanation:
He knows the ins and outs of the unemployment benefits because as a corporate officer he had to lay people off

être améné à être means HAD BEEN here...


it's to avoid the more awkward: il avait été but it means that


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: had been A corporate officer
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1because he himself had been corporate officerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5given that he had the experience
NancyLynn
3 +1for he himself has worked as a corporate officer
William Stein
3considering that he acted / was acting
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte tenu qu'il a été amené à exercer
for he himself has worked as a corporate officer


Explanation:
He is fully aware of the unpredictabity of his situation with regard to unemployment insurance, since he worked as a corporate officer

I guess "corporate officers" don't have the same degree of certainty regarding unemployment insurance:

Même vous, dirigeants d'entreprise mandataire social, vous pouvez perdre votre emploi. Révocation ou non reconduction de votre mandat, dépôt de bilan, fusion, restructuration...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-22 17:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better formulation:
since he was induced (led) to work as a corporate officer.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: the French is horrible btw
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considering that he acted / was acting


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because he himself had been corporate officer


Explanation:
He knows the ins and outs of the unemployment benefits because as a corporate officer he had to lay people off

être améné à être means HAD BEEN here...


it's to avoid the more awkward: il avait été but it means that


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 00:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: had been A corporate officer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
17 hrs
  -> Thanx NancyLynn :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compte tenu qu'il a été amené à exercer
given that he had the experience


Explanation:
he was well aware of the problems, the goings-on, the ins and outs

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715