KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

autorité de la chose jugée

English translation: authority of res judicata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autorité de la chose jugée
English translation:authority of res judicata
Entered by: William Stein

17:51 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: autorité de la chose jugée
this Code au terme duquel les transactions ont, entre lLe présent accord vaut transaction conformément aux articles 2044 et suivants du Code civil, et en particulier à l'article 2052 de ce Code au terme duquel les transactions ont, entre les parties, autorité de la chose jugée en dernier ressort et ne peuvent être révoquées pour cause d'erreur de droit ni pour cause de lésion
Linebyline
United Kingdom
authority of res judicata
Explanation:
This is unappealable ruling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 17:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links with definitions:

[DOC] NAME,
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Latin phrase “res judicata “ means “a thing adjudicated.” [FN2] The common-law
doctrine of res judicata precludes relitigation of a claim formerly made ...
www.oa.state.mo.us/ahc/case/Andress02-0407RI.WCR.doc - Similar pages

Gayle\'s got game, plus more
... t apply. Res judicata means \"the thing decided.\" It applies if the
parties, facts, and issues before are the same now. When the ...
161.58.215.197/connect/messages/284.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles Table of Contents
... Res judicata\" means that the same matter has already been decided
by another court and that other court\'s order must be followed. ...
www.hasleylaw.com/FSL5CS/Custom/TOCArticles.asp -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-22 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Criminal Conviction Insurance Indemnity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The judge in the civil proceeding is therefore free, depending on the circumstances, and without attributing the authority of res judicata in law or in fact to ...
www.laverydebilly.com/pdf/bulletins/990701a.pdf - Similar pages

Judgment No.121
... 8. Under Article VIII.2 of the Statute, the judgments of the Tribunal are final and cannot be appealed, which means that they have the authority of res judicata ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.121.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7authority of res judicata
William Stein
5 +1authority of the final judgement
Katerina Kallitsi
4 +1the force of res judicata (or of a matter decided)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4final judgement rule
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoritι de la chose jugιe
authority of the final judgement


Explanation:
Autorité attaché à un acte de juridiction servant de fondement à l'exécution forcée du droit judiciairement établi, et faisant obstacle à ce que la même affaire soit à nouveau portée devant un juge.


Note(s) :
On parle de simple autorité lorsque le jugement est rendu, de force de chose jugée, lorsque les détails des voies de recours ordinaires sont expirés ou que celles-ci ont été employées, d'irrévocabilité, enfin, lorsque les voies de recours extraordinaires ont été utilisées ou ne peuvent plus l'être. L'autorité de chose jugée est relative ou absolue. Elle est le plus souvent relative en droit privé et dans certaines formes du contentieux administratif. Elle est invoquée par les parties au moyen d'une fin de non recevoir (dite faussement exception de chose jugée), par les tiers à l'aide de l'exception de relativité de chose jugée. Il y a chose jugée lorsque la même demande, entre les même parties, agissant en les même qualités, portant sur le même objet, soutenue par la même cause, est à nouveau portée, devant une juridiction. L'autorité absolue de la chose jugée est attachée aux jugements pénaux, à certains jugements administratifs. En procédure civile, les jugements constitutifs (séparation de corps, divorce, règlement judiciaire ou liquidation des biens, par ex.) ont une autorité absolue. Il en va de même pour les jugements rendus en matière de filiation et de nationalité. Voir le terme res inter alios judicata.

Équivalent(s) latin res judicata



Définition :
Caractère d'un jugement initial, qui constitue un obstacle fondamental à ce qu'une affaire déjà tranchée par un tribunal judiciaire ou quasi judiciaire le soit à nouveau.


Note(s) :
Pour que la décision initiale ait valeur de chose jugée, il faut que le litige concerne les mêmes parties, qu'il ait la même cause et le même objet.
On emploie aussi l'expression latine res judicata.





Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: 'a' final judgement, just to distinguish it from 'THE' final one for those who wait for it. regards
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autorité de la chose jugée
authority of res judicata


Explanation:
This is unappealable ruling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 17:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links with definitions:

[DOC] NAME,
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The Latin phrase “res judicata “ means “a thing adjudicated.” [FN2] The common-law
doctrine of res judicata precludes relitigation of a claim formerly made ...
www.oa.state.mo.us/ahc/case/Andress02-0407RI.WCR.doc - Similar pages

Gayle\'s got game, plus more
... t apply. Res judicata means \"the thing decided.\" It applies if the
parties, facts, and issues before are the same now. When the ...
161.58.215.197/connect/messages/284.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Articles Table of Contents
... Res judicata\" means that the same matter has already been decided
by another court and that other court\'s order must be followed. ...
www.hasleylaw.com/FSL5CS/Custom/TOCArticles.asp -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-22 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Criminal Conviction Insurance Indemnity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The judge in the civil proceeding is therefore free, depending on the circumstances, and without attributing the authority of res judicata in law or in fact to ...
www.laverydebilly.com/pdf/bulletins/990701a.pdf - Similar pages

Judgment No.121
... 8. Under Article VIII.2 of the Statute, the judgments of the Tribunal are final and cannot be appealed, which means that they have the authority of res judicata ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/Judgment.121.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: force of res judicata
13 mins
  -> That's an alternative.

agree  cjohnstone: res judicata sans authority
14 mins
  -> I don't see any reason to play around with it too much.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: âmçn
24 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: judicata or adjudicata?
2 hrs
  -> If you speaka lika speaka the Italians itsa resa ajudicata.

agree  Mary Lalevee: or "final decision"
3 hrs

agree  NatalieD
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorité de la chose jugée
the force of res judicata (or of a matter decided)


Explanation:
res judicata: A matter decided; a case already settled.

the force rather than authority here

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorité de la chose jugée
final judgement rule


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It doesn't matter how many dictionaries it's in if it doesn't fit the context.
12 hrs
  -> I'm in total agreement with you on that point. regards and season's greetings.