KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

franchise de précompte

English translation: free of equalization tax (précompte)


19:50 Dec 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: franchise de précompte
Nous vous proposons, compte tenu de la capacité de distribution fiscale en franchise de précompte de l'affecter comme suit......
JCG
English translation:free of equalization tax (précompte)
Explanation:
this is what it means.
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci, j'avais déjá vu cette expression qq part
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5free of equalization tax (précompte)Mary Lalevee
3exempted from being deducted at sourceJohn Peterson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exempted from being deducted at source


Explanation:
This crops up a lot in relation to distributing share dividends, but a bit more context might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of taxing share dividends, naturally. So there is an exemption from tax being deducted before the dividends are paid to the shareholder.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free of equalization tax (précompte)


Explanation:
this is what it means.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Merci, j'avais déjá vu cette expression qq part