KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

phrase

English translation: the first one


00:03 Dec 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: phrase
La société X refacture *1,5% de frais de gestion sur le chiffre d'affaires* ...

Does the phrase between asterisks mean 1.5% of sales in management fees (as opposed to "of management fees")?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:the first one
Explanation:
management fees = 1.5% of sales
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the first one
William Stein
5 +3yes
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the first one


Explanation:
management fees = 1.5% of sales

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
17 mins

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: that's how I read it too.
10 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
11 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin
2 days 16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
a percentage of the sales is invoiced back as management fees

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  laurawheeler
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks !