KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

inventaire contradictoire

English translation: each of parties shall draw up a materials' inventory


13:40 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: inventaire contradictoire
This appears in a document from Luxembourg in the context of one company taking over the management of a restaurant from another. Concernant la reprise des activités par X, un inventaire contradictoire du matériel sera établi.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:each of parties shall draw up a materials' inventory
Explanation:
contradictoire= the way the French say each of the parties will do something...

literally: to say against the other...

I say mine and you say yours..funny way to say it, huh? But it makes sense actually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only idea conveyed by contradictoire is that each party will do the same action on their own. Period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossary: Universtié de Paris V

definition:

notice, each of the parties does the thing...NOTHING about in each other\'s presence:

Principe du contradictoire
Principe qui guide toutes les procédures et qui implique la ****possibilité pour chacune des parties de faire connaître tout ce qui est nécessaire au succès de sa demande ou de sa défense****. Condition indispensable au respect des droits de la défense, ce principe impose que toute démarche, tout document, tout argument soit communiqué à l\'autre partie et librement débattu devant le juge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: www.droit.univ-paris5.fr/HTMLpages/recherche/ cddm/-gloss/gloss_jur.htm - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just means that each party has the right to do the same thing...in your text draw up an inventory...it has nothing to do with at the same time...that\'s not part of the idea

Cheers and Merry Christmas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Each of the party\'s shall draw up a materials\' inventory and make it available to other party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Each of the party\'s shall draw up a materials\' inventory, available to the other party, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is nothing in the definition of the concept in French regarding the presence of the parties OR joint. That needs to be borne in mind, IMO.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inventory in the presence of both parties
William Stein
5 +2each of parties shall draw up a materials' inventoryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1a two-party statement of assets (material) shall be drawn up
cjohnstone
3cross-inventory
tekki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
each of parties shall draw up a materials' inventory


Explanation:
contradictoire= the way the French say each of the parties will do something...

literally: to say against the other...

I say mine and you say yours..funny way to say it, huh? But it makes sense actually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only idea conveyed by contradictoire is that each party will do the same action on their own. Period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossary: Universtié de Paris V

definition:

notice, each of the parties does the thing...NOTHING about in each other\'s presence:

Principe du contradictoire
Principe qui guide toutes les procédures et qui implique la ****possibilité pour chacune des parties de faire connaître tout ce qui est nécessaire au succès de sa demande ou de sa défense****. Condition indispensable au respect des droits de la défense, ce principe impose que toute démarche, tout document, tout argument soit communiqué à l\'autre partie et librement débattu devant le juge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: www.droit.univ-paris5.fr/HTMLpages/recherche/ cddm/-gloss/gloss_jur.htm - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just means that each party has the right to do the same thing...in your text draw up an inventory...it has nothing to do with at the same time...that\'s not part of the idea

Cheers and Merry Christmas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Each of the party\'s shall draw up a materials\' inventory and make it available to other party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

Each of the party\'s shall draw up a materials\' inventory, available to the other party, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is nothing in the definition of the concept in French regarding the presence of the parties OR joint. That needs to be borne in mind, IMO.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: and Merry Christmas !
1 min
  -> Thanx and to you too

agree  writeaway: in this case, that is what contradictoire means. contradictoire doesn't always mean the same thing
52 mins
  -> each to her own...:)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inventory in the presence of both parties


Explanation:
It's already in the glossary. I think that both parties have to be present, as in adversarial procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-24 13:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the glossary for these terms:
état contradictoire (real estate) inventory in the presence of both parties - Maya Jurt

principe du contradictoire = adversarial principle - Shog Imastun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-24 14:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Bourth says (and as I suggested in a previous answer, I think), \"joint inventory\" is best.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coquine: Yes, and the person verifying the inventory is the "huissier" in France; don't know about Luxembourg
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxBourth: joint inventory, inventory drawn up jointly
35 mins
  -> That's right, that was my old suggestion but I forgot!

agree  John Garside
6 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: "Contradictoire" generally means "in the presence of both parties"; so I'm with this one.
23 hrs

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a two-party statement of assets (material) shall be drawn up


Explanation:
instead of two -party you can just say with the joint agreement of the parties
and merry Xmas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: joint agreement of the parties AND Merry Christmas? isn't that over-translating a bit? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> ouaf ouaf ouaf,

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-inventory


Explanation:
Si chaque partie devait procéder à son inventaire propre.

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 98