KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

acquérir sur

English translation: Companies specialising in deferred delivery are trying to find serious buy-out offers


18:45 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / express shipping service
French term or phrase: acquérir sur
I'm not sure what this sentence means: "Les specialists du deferred s'emploient à acquérir une vraie offre sur l'express, et inversement." This is about a shipping company that offers both deferred and express delivery. Here's the context:

"...le phénomène de concentration des acteurs sur le marché va se poursuivre. Beaucoup d’entreprises, fragilisées par la récession, seront rachetées ou disparaîtront.
Cela entraîne une harmonisation progressive de l’offre sur le marché ; la qualité de service des principaux opérateurs mondiaux est de plus en plus proche. Les spécialistes du Deferred s’emploient à acquérir une vraie offre sur l’express, et inversement."
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:Companies specialising in deferred delivery are trying to find serious buy-out offers
Explanation:
acquerir une offre...BUT
the paragraph explains the market will be dominated by buy outs of smaller companies by larger companies...The deferred players will buy out the smaller express players and the express players will buy out the smaller deferred players.

Therefore, I think: acquerir une offre means the deferred delivery companies are considering serious offers of acquisition ie buyouts ie they will sell to the right express companies who are buyers...

If A makes an offer to B, and B says it will "acquire the offer", that means, it agrees to be bought out, Right?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offre I take to mean offre d\'\'achat here....because of the way it\'s said....

if it means offre de vente, then the sentence would be:

deferred delivery companies are trying to find firm acquisition offers...

hard to tell, for me, anyway
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
You're right! Because there were two possible interpretations of this sentence, I thought it best to ask the client - and they client confirmed Jane's interpretation. Thanks very much, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3get a ... in the
William Stein
5 +2Companies specialising in deferred delivery are trying to find serious buy-out offersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4seeks to obtain a clear advantage
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquérir sur
get a ... in the


Explanation:
I think it means "specialists in deferred shipment are trying to get a real line of services (or products) in the express sector, and vice versa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-29 18:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That fits in with the idea of concentration (specialists will become generalists) and standardization of the available goods and services (everybody will offer both deferred and express).
And Happy New Year in Paris, you lucky dog!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: or are trying to develop the express sector
9 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: merci de nous faire bénéficier de ta culture générale, M. encyclopédie ambulante !
10 mins

agree  lien: tu veux dire Docteur Stein, ici.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seeks to obtain a clear advantage


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Companies specialising in deferred delivery are trying to find serious buy-out offers


Explanation:
acquerir une offre...BUT
the paragraph explains the market will be dominated by buy outs of smaller companies by larger companies...The deferred players will buy out the smaller express players and the express players will buy out the smaller deferred players.

Therefore, I think: acquerir une offre means the deferred delivery companies are considering serious offers of acquisition ie buyouts ie they will sell to the right express companies who are buyers...

If A makes an offer to B, and B says it will "acquire the offer", that means, it agrees to be bought out, Right?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

offre I take to mean offre d\'\'achat here....because of the way it\'s said....

if it means offre de vente, then the sentence would be:

deferred delivery companies are trying to find firm acquisition offers...

hard to tell, for me, anyway

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
You're right! Because there were two possible interpretations of this sentence, I thought it best to ask the client - and they client confirmed Jane's interpretation. Thanks very much, Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I believe that is exactly what we are talking about here
43 mins
  -> Merci Madame..Quand est-ce qu'on va faire un tour à cheval ensemble? :)

agree  writeaway
57 mins
  -> :)