KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lettre transmissive

English translation: covering letter (or note)


17:07 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: lettre transmissive
It is related to a guarantee, and a bank from Tunisia uses this term. When searching in Google, only documents from Madagascar and Niger get hits for this word.
Does anybody know if LETTRE TRANSMISSIVE = LETTRE DE TRANSMISSION?
Thanks and Happy New Year!
Elsa Chu
English translation:covering letter (or note)
Explanation:
another go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-12-30 18:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot, forwarding note or letter would be ok too
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accompanying letter
Parrot
3covering letter (or note)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompanying letter


Explanation:
(Checked against Eurodic): the example from Niger would seem to indicate so.


    Reference: http://portail.droit.francophonie.org/doc/html/ne/jug/cs/198...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: me semble être approprié
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covering letter (or note)


Explanation:
another go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-12-30 18:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot, forwarding note or letter would be ok too

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks!