KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rappeler la taxe

English translation: recall of pre-deducted vat / recall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rappeler la taxe
English translation:recall of pre-deducted vat / recall
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:25 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / income tax
French term or phrase: rappeler la taxe
In a notice of income tax adjustment:
"La société [..] récupère la TVA sur les prestations de services le mois de la réception de la facture sans tenir compte du paiement effectif de celles ci.
Il convient donc de rappeler la taxe déduite prématurément.
Par mesure de simplification, le rappel ne portera que sur la situation existant à la fin de la période vérifiée, soit au 31/12/2001."
What is the sense of 'rappeler' and 'rappel' here?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
recall of pre-deducted vat / recall
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to assessJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2to roll-back the tax amount prematurely deductedtoubabou
3 +1recall of pre-deducted vat / recall
Abdellatif Bouhid
4ask for VAT arrearsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to roll-back the tax amount prematurely deducted


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "take account of" (general term), or "reinstate". Seems like a lot of work for a few month's premature deduction! Especially when you consider that companies pay TVA on invoices issued, not on revenue!
9 mins
  -> vive la France et son système fiscal!

agree  roneill
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ask for VAT arrears


Explanation:
the amount they wrote off when they shouldn't have.
The French fisc just loves those rappels!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to assess


Explanation:
to assess the tax that was deducted prematurely deducted.

The IMPOTS people are saying that it is appropriate that they NOW assess that tax...

They are not assessing the tax ie saying these guys have to pay it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: yes, this is correct.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recall of pre-deducted vat / recall


Explanation:
my guess

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: a recall is what is is to me
13 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: recalls are for manufactured products not tax, there is no such thing
5 days