KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

figurer en

English translation: to be reported as balance carried forward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:figurer en report à nouveau
English translation:to be reported as balance carried forward
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

13:02 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / income tax
French term or phrase: figurer en
I think this sentence might have an omission but would appreciate your input, and if possible, your guesses as to what the missing word(s) is (are). The context is a notification of income tax adjustment following an audit of the company to whom it's addressed.

"Cette somme figurait en à nouveau au 1er janvier 2000 et reste au crédit de ce compte au 31/12/2000 et au 31/12/2001."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
was listed/booked/reported as balance brought/carried forward
Explanation:
I think that "report" (to make "report à nouveau")is the missing word according to the context

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité

balance brought forward Source
CORRECT

balance carried forward Source
CORRECT

report Source CORRECT, MASC

solde reporté Source CORRECT, MASC

report à nouveau Source CORRECT, MASC

solde à nouveau Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – Solde que l'on a reporté de la page
précédente. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Bonne année !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5was listed/booked/reported as balance brought/carried forward
Francis MARC
5this amount is brought forward to Jan 1 2000
Marian Greenfield
4appears / appeared
Abdellatif Bouhid
4This figure appeared>went down under carry-foward = amount carried forward as at the ,,,xxxKirstyMacC
5 -1Le text ne pas correctxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Le text ne pas correct


Explanation:
C'est ne pas possible

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: you might want to try another language pair
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
was listed/booked/reported as balance brought/carried forward


Explanation:
I think that "report" (to make "report à nouveau")is the missing word according to the context

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité

balance brought forward Source
CORRECT

balance carried forward Source
CORRECT

report Source CORRECT, MASC

solde reporté Source CORRECT, MASC

report à nouveau Source CORRECT, MASC

solde à nouveau Source CORRECT, MASC


DEF – Solde que l'on a reporté de la page
précédente. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Bonne année !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: you beat me to it by 2 minutes.
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely
41 mins

agree  Emérentienne
51 mins

agree  toubabou: -
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This figure appeared>went down under carry-foward = amount carried forward as at the ,,,


Explanation:
The syntax looks wobbly but IS right and makes perfect tax sense to me at least.

Read as: figurait en (sous) la rubrique (somme) a nouveau.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this amount is brought forward to Jan 1 2000


Explanation:
His Stephanie,

literally, appears on [the line ] broght forward

and is still in that account as of 12/31/2000 and 12/31/2001.

I believe the sentence is fine, but am definitely no expert on French grammar....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: Hi Marian, a word is definitely missing between en and à. Happy New Year from St Louis!
3 hrs
  -> hiya. Happy New Year to you... I'm not so sure about anything missing, as "à nouveau" is a common balance sheet line....

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appears / appeared


Explanation:
Je pense que le 'en' est en trop.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390