KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

redressement en base

English translation: Adjustment to gross income OR revenue OR amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:redressement en base
English translation:Adjustment to gross income OR revenue OR amount
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:09 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / income tax
French term or phrase: redressement en base
On a balance sheet showing the financial consequences of an audit. Location: France. Line item: "Redressements en base."
Adjustments to (assessment) basis?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Adjustment to gross income OR revenue OR amount
Explanation:
without mroe context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-02 16:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is NO pre=tax in the French...

base means the gross income or revenue or amount...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Adjustment to gross income OR revenue OR amountJane Lamb-Ruiz
2Adjustments before tax
Ariser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjustment to gross income OR revenue OR amount


Explanation:
without mroe context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-02 16:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is NO pre=tax in the French...

base means the gross income or revenue or amount...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: albeit that a related question referred to "base" or basis as in income before taxes
35 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Adjustments before tax


Explanation:
Pre-tax adjustments/corrections, to basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2003-12-31 16:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one alternative, in absence of more context.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31