KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

base avant imputation

English translation: pre-tax amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base avant imputation
English translation:pre-tax amount
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:17 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / income tax
French term or phrase: base avant imputation
Line item in a balance sheet of "financial consequences of the audit": Line item: Base avant imputation avant contrôle; country: France.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
gross sum, pre-tax amount
Explanation:
all depends on context
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Bonne année !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxable income; tax basis
Marian Greenfield
3 +1gross sum, pre-tax amount
cjohnstone
3base before attribution and audit
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxable income; tax basis


Explanation:
depending on context, but first is most likely.

Just like the taxable income line on our U.S. returns, on which you calculate tax payable....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: ...before deductions? (or even imputations?) ADD: What makes you so sure?
1 hr
  -> no, it's before taxes....

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gross sum, pre-tax amount


Explanation:
all depends on context

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Bonne année !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...because too much equivalence is not the best idea in these tax things
6 hrs
  -> Happy New year

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base before attribution and audit


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390