KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la Place / la place

English translation: methinks you have 2 different meanings here


19:32 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / IT, interbank settlement systems
French term or phrase: la Place / la place
This is a contract to provide a bank with an IT platform that will allow it to make transactions with the Banque de France. "La place" occurs in the following two passages, once in upper case and once in lower case. According to the "R&C Management" dictionary, "place bancable" is a town in which there is a branch of Banque de France", but I don't know whether that applies here.
Another possibility might be "Paris marketplace". Anyway, here are the two instances:

1) 3.1 : Prestations techniques

Afin que la Banque Cliente puisse disposer d’un équipement conforme aux ***exigences de la Place*** et ainsi saisir et consulter au fil de l’eau ses opérations transitant par la Computer Center, the computer company lui permet de se « raccorder » à sa plate-forme technique, ci-après la « Plate-forme ».

2)
La Centrale des Règlements Interbancaires (C.R.I.), est ***un organisme de place*** créé en juin 1995 pour le traitement de l’ensemble des règlements de gros montants étendu à toutes les opérations de trésorerie par deux systèmes de règlements interbancaires, le système « net » PNS (Paris Net Settlement), le système « brut » TBF (Transfert Banque de France) et son « extension européenne » Target (Trans-European Automated Real Time Gross Settlement Express Transfer).
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:methinks you have 2 different meanings here
Explanation:
the first one definitely means la place financière, i.e. wherever said bank is conducting business.
the second one sounds like some type of transaction, I'll have to do some research.
Bon courage et bonne année du Missoura !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, now I got it! French banks are not allowed to transfer checks or funds between banks, they have to use another bank where they both have accounts, usually Banque de France or regional offices thereof. Hence operations de place, place being the physical location, town, where said banks are, aka place financière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chèque sur place definitely means local check, hors place being another town.
you may have to explain this one, American banks are free to transfer checks, funds, whatever.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2methinks you have 2 different meanings herexxxsarahl
3Market (or financial sector as a whole)
Ariser
3this site looks promising
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
methinks you have 2 different meanings here


Explanation:
the first one definitely means la place financière, i.e. wherever said bank is conducting business.
the second one sounds like some type of transaction, I'll have to do some research.
Bon courage et bonne année du Missoura !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, now I got it! French banks are not allowed to transfer checks or funds between banks, they have to use another bank where they both have accounts, usually Banque de France or regional offices thereof. Hence operations de place, place being the physical location, town, where said banks are, aka place financière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 22:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chèque sur place definitely means local check, hors place being another town.
you may have to explain this one, American banks are free to transfer checks, funds, whatever.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: Pour le 1) c'est la Bourse, le marche de la Bourse. 2)c'est la C.R.I. qui est un organisme de place, la ou les transfers entre banque ont lieu, c'est la qualification de ce qu'ils font. Je te souhaite une Bonne Année, William.
5 hrs
  -> merci ma coupine !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
568 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this site looks promising


Explanation:
http://www.getronics.com/fr/fr-fr/industries/Finance/Etudes_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-12-31 20:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year everyone

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Market (or financial sector as a whole)


Explanation:
Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition désigne la Bourse, son organisation et ses structures, ou encore la communauté financière dans son ensemble

Reference Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997
(1)
TERM place

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991;Le Journal Des Finances,Le lexique du Trader,1997

Note {GRM} n.f.

(1)
TERM market

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-31 19:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also banking center or financial center.

In this case (financial) market seems to be an likely answer in both cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 19 mins (2004-01-01 20:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that neither are in essence referring to physical locations.
Additional meaning could also be clearing or settlement system.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#2
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31