KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

CRDB

English translation: tax on leases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CRDB
English translation:tax on leases
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:18 Dec 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / income tax
French term or phrase: CRDB
Context: French company receiving notification of income tax adjustment following audit. Line item: 'Rappel CRDB.'
So far all I know is that CRDB stands for "contribution représentative du droit de bail," but I need help with the English. There's also mention of CACRDB which I understand is the 'contribution additionnelle' but I don't know what the second C stands for in that case.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
tax on leases
Explanation:
I would use "tax on leases" to translate CRDB, and "additional tax on leases" for CACRDB. The additional "c" is just repeating "contribution" that's all.
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bonne année !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax on leasesMary Lalevee
4t'as tout bien deviné
Abdellatif Bouhid
4statutory tax on leasesRobin Salmon
3leasehold levy top-up; additional contribution to levy on leasehold interestxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax on leases


Explanation:
I would use "tax on leases" to translate CRDB, and "additional tax on leases" for CACRDB. The additional "c" is just repeating "contribution" that's all.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Bonne année !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory tax on leases


Explanation:
I think you havre to make some reference to the fact that the tax is based on legislation. "Official tax" might also be OK.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
t'as tout bien deviné


Explanation:
Here it is from the horse's mouth:

'de la contribution annuelle représentative du droit de bail (CRDB) et de sa contribution additionnelle (CACRDB)'

http://www.finances.gouv.fr/Tresor_public/bocp/bocp1001/nds0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-01-01 02:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme tu vois, je termine l\'année dans les nuages. J\'ai même pas proposé de traduction à ta question. Je \'agree\' avec Mary.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leasehold levy top-up; additional contribution to levy on leasehold interest


Explanation:
I agree with the repetition of contribution.
Tax doesn't square with UK practice. Don't know about N. Am. UK Schedule A tax is charged on rents and premiums payable on leases. Stamp duty is payable on a (counterpart) lease.


    www.universimmo.com/actu/ uniactu00p.asp?Article_Code=44
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804