Jeu d'hypothèses

English translation: range of possible scenarios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Jeu d'hypothèses
English translation:range of possible scenarios
Entered by: Sara Freitas

14:23 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Jeu d'hypothèses
context (a powerpoint, so not much available, sorry!):
Hypothèses et sensibilité du PLT : Jeu d'hypothèses plus sévère que les années précédentes

We are talking about market forces, market changes, etc.
Sara Freitas
France
range of possibilities/possible scenarios
Explanation:
..is bleaker (?)

Whatever.

I don´t think there´s too much problem with the meaning here (not like with the ¨rupture¨ question!), just finding a way to express it in English.

Good luck and don´t rupture anything!
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.
I am still working on "procede/produit de rupture" by the way. I am leaning toward breakthrough products/processes.
See: http://mon.zdnet.fr/techupdate/applications/0,39020852,2137453,00.htm
http://www.pbtinnovate.com/future.html
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3range of possibilities/possible scenarios
Richard Benham
5(set of) assumptions
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 +1outlook
xxxIanW
4a set of possible outcomes
Roddy Stegemann
4working on more dismal/less generous assumptions
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Set of hypothesis
Emérentienne
3numerous possible outcomes
xxxGuy Demers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeu d'hypothèses
Set of hypothesis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-09 14:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypotheses, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-09 14:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

set of working hypotheses

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: yes, hypotheses
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeu d'hypothèses
range of possibilities/possible scenarios


Explanation:
..is bleaker (?)

Whatever.

I don´t think there´s too much problem with the meaning here (not like with the ¨rupture¨ question!), just finding a way to express it in English.

Good luck and don´t rupture anything!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.
I am still working on "procede/produit de rupture" by the way. I am leaning toward breakthrough products/processes.
See: http://mon.zdnet.fr/techupdate/applications/0,39020852,2137453,00.htm
http://www.pbtinnovate.com/future.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: très bien dans le contexte
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  John Peterson: Possible scenarios fits the bill (there is something called scenario forecasting)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 day 18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeu d'hypothèses
outlook


Explanation:
How about using "outlook" for this? If I can borrow Richard's "bleak", that would work well together: "bleak outlook".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is certainly what´s meant in a sense, but I wonder whether the concept of a plurality of possible outcomes is worth keeping. As to ¨bleak¨, keep it! There´s plenty more where that came from!
13 mins

agree  Roddy Stegemann: As most economic forecasts consider a wide range of assumptions, "a bleak outlook" is a very good interpretation of what is meant. Please see below for further clarification.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerous possible outcomes


Explanation:
pourquoi pas !

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working on more dismal/less generous assumptions


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a set of possible outcomes


Explanation:
Strictly speaking a hypothesis is a logical outcome of a theoretical experiment. Using the same theoretical framework, one can achieve different outcomes by changing the assumptions. When making forecasts this is exactly what is done.

In this case applying the ususal assumptions leads to a more unfavorable set of outcomes than in prior years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the phrase \"the ususal assumptions leads\" should have read \"the usual assumptions lead\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further explanation: The idea of \"jeu\" in this context probably refers to the notion of entertaining different sets of assumptions by different research organizations. For example, the assumptions used by government and those used by private sector research firms almost always differ. The aggregate set of assumptions and their logical possible outcomes are the \"bleak outlook\" suggested by Ian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word \"jeu\" can also refer to the entertaining of different sets of assumptions by the same research firm. Often one changes the assumptions to obtain the forecast one desires. So long is clear about one\'s assumptions it is perfectly legitimate. Each think tank, research institution, government body, etc. has its own political agenda.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeu d'hypothèses
(set of) assumptions


Explanation:
Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search