KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

personnel en régie

English translation: facilities management

23:39 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: personnel en régie
In a list of a company's business activities

Fournisseur de personnel en régie
Helen Jordan
English translation:facilities management
Explanation:
Personnel en régie is actually the proper term in French, even though people usually use the English expression.

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Supplier of managing personnel (staff)
xxxAlex Zelkind
5facilities management
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5secondment
xxxBourth
5film/theatre production personnel or crews
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Temporary personnel
ABMO
4sound engineers
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary personnel


Explanation:
such as contractors for instance.

ABMO
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound engineers


Explanation:
régie in the show business is light and sound. this is the best I can do in the absence of context.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: c'est un "fournisseur" de personnel, une agence quoi
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
film/theatre production personnel or crews


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondment


Explanation:
Which is no longer what it used to be (or what I understood it to be), it appears. At any rate, "secondment" appears to cover a whole range of more or less dubious staffing arrangements. Lots of Googles for deeper understanding. Look for this one about providing staff to a Russian company

<<1. Staff leasing (selection and further secondment of Coleman staffers to the Client company, with the possibility of future transfer to the Client's stafflist)
2. Staff outsourcing (transfer of personnel from the Client's stafflist to Coleman's payroll, with following secondment of this personnel back to the Client)
3. Temporary staff services (secondment of Coleman employees to the Client for an established short-term period) >>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supplier of managing personnel (staff)


Explanation:
Is it possible to translate otherwise?

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personnel en régie
facilities management


Explanation:
Personnel en régie is actually the proper term in French, even though people usually use the English expression.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Thank you