appel de trésorerie

English translation: request for working capital / cash advance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel de trésorerie
English translation:request for working capital / cash advance
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

00:12 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / service contract
French term or phrase: appel de trésorerie
The context here is a service contract for hardware and software. This section involves payment terms.
"Les fournitures et prestations commandées en exécution du Projet feront l'objet de facture d’acompte, de facture ou appel de trésorerie selon le cas, et seront payables conformément aux dispositions ci-dessous et de l’article 5.2.1."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
request for working capital / cash advance
Explanation:
Company A is carrying out services for COmpany B over an extended period of time. As time goes by, Company A will bill work accomplished, will bill in advance of work accomplished, or will request working capital, or a cash advance (i.e. an advance payment on future invoices) to enable it to continue to work on the project.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5request for working capital / cash advance
xxxBourth
5Capital call
zaphod
1to call up capital
chaplin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to call up capital


Explanation:
= faire un appel de fonds


chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
request for working capital / cash advance


Explanation:
Company A is carrying out services for COmpany B over an extended period of time. As time goes by, Company A will bill work accomplished, will bill in advance of work accomplished, or will request working capital, or a cash advance (i.e. an advance payment on future invoices) to enable it to continue to work on the project.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson
51 mins

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  lenkl: I think that "cash advance" is very good in this context
9 hrs

agree  xxxMultiverba
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "cash call"
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital call


Explanation:
x

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search