KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tenir un cap

English translation: stay on course/go in the right direction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenir un cap
English translation:stay on course/go in the right direction
Entered by: Paula Price

21:47 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tenir un cap
TENIR UN CAP

Structure indépendante et pérenne, le Groupe XXXXX
est préservé des mouvements
de concentration qui agitent
le secteur financier européen.

(brochure about a banking group and its services)
Paula Price
Stay on course/go in the right direction
Explanation:
I think that it stems from cap magnetique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"magnétique\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps even \"steady as she goes\" given the \"upheavals\" alluded to in the text related to the banking mergers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 09:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stay or staying (or even keep/keeping) may depend on the tenor of rest of the text. If it is about attracting new customers to a bank that is \"weathering the storms\" of the financial sector, it may be exhorting potential customers to \"stay on course\" by leaving their money in it. If the bank is highlighting its stability in \"troubled financial waters\", then \"staying on course\" sounds better.

C\'est mon dernier mot!
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Stay on course/go in the right direction
John Peterson
4 +2Always on course
Alan Boydell
5Singleminded Purpose
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1Maintain a heading
zaphod
3Holding our course
Amanda Brown
3remain on course
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Stay on course/go in the right direction


Explanation:
I think that it stems from cap magnetique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"magnétique\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:09:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps even \"steady as she goes\" given the \"upheavals\" alluded to in the text related to the banking mergers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 09:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stay or staying (or even keep/keeping) may depend on the tenor of rest of the text. If it is about attracting new customers to a bank that is \"weathering the storms\" of the financial sector, it may be exhorting potential customers to \"stay on course\" by leaving their money in it. If the bank is highlighting its stability in \"troubled financial waters\", then \"staying on course\" sounds better.

C\'est mon dernier mot!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers: 'To stay on course' is the right answer
15 mins

neutral  Alan Boydell: True, but as a title?
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: stay or staying on course
2 hrs

agree  lien: staying on course
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with Rita - if descriptive, may be "stayING on course"
11 hrs

agree  roneill
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Always on course


Explanation:
Here's a close equivalent. Others might be able to improve on that. It has the merit though of remaining within the sailing metaphor.

"And unity, it is said repeatedly, will be hard to come by in the next 10 months as the nine dwarfs (since at any event two of them are usually no-shows, the number is effectively seven) use up their limited resources fighting each other in a spectacle that will only make the always on-course George Bush look more presidential."
http://www.suntimes.com/output/elect/cst-nws-fish24.html

"Our ship in Hartford was always on course and stabilized through all the storms..." http://www.rh.edu/news/news01/rmayhew.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 22:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In terms of references, though the CollinsRobert doesn\'t have an entry for \"tenir un cap\", it helpfully lists \"changer de cap\" with the English couterpart \"to change course\"

Alan Boydell
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Yes, given that it's the heading or title
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Peterson: This could cover both scenarios; see my "exegesis" above! (You're) always on course (with us).
11 hrs
  -> Excellent dissection. Nail finally banged on head.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Singleminded Purpose


Explanation:
I know, I know...to steer the course...Hold to the course....

Notice, the "un". Usually, it's tenir LE cap...that little word UN here ...

This is marketing and that's the idea as I read it...

Singleminded Purpose

That is the idea....It means they are focused on what they do best for their customer and without "a" in this case..

Help their customers blah blah blah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 00:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Staying the Course...............


......meaning they will be around for the long term

.That little UN becomes THE in
English in a marketing context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Staying the Course





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remain on course


Explanation:
"While we experienced a slight slowdown last month, financing conditions remain extremely favorable across all segments of the market, and we remain on course to establish a new sales record for single-family homes for 2003," Conine said.

http://www.pittsburghlive.com/x/tribune-review/business/real...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Holding our course


Explanation:
Despite the elements, external pressures etc... "Staying on track" may work for a less formal text but then you're into locomotives...

Amanda Brown
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Maintain a heading


Explanation:
literal translation

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Doesn't really make sense: a "heading" is a title, not a course, even though a course is where one is heading!
3 hrs
  -> You are OBVIOUSLY NOT a Sailor not a Pilot.m A heading is also called a bearing, along which a course is plotted