KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

domaine immobiler

English translation: property holdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domaine immobiler
English translation:property holdings
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:04 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: domaine immobiler
I'm trying to find the best translation for this phrase, which crops up a number of times in the text that I am translating.

I'm currently toying with "property domain", "property portfolio", "property estate", etc.

Any ideas, please.

Here are two extracts from the text:

“Le domaine immobilier de la Société … comprend les biens, situés en …, don’t la description précise figure en annexe.”

“Les biens du domaine immobilier de la Société … énumérés ci-dessous ne pourront, en aucun cas, être cedés ni loués par celle-ci, sauf accord de l’Autorité concédante:

- Casino et Terrasses
- Café de …
- Hôtel …”
Paul Stevens
property holdings
Explanation:
sounds nice and 'businessy' to me
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Although I like some of the other answers, this is my favourite one and seems to fit in nicely every time that the phrase appears.

Thanks for all contributions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6real estatexxxsarahl
5 +2Real Estate Division /Area
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1(land and) property assets
lenkl
5real estate (property) investments / real estate (property) holdingszaphod
5property estate
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3 +1property holdingsLesley Clayton
3property portfolio (or file)
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
real estate


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
14 mins
  -> domo! fudoosan no senmonka kashira, teews sensei?

agree  IMAGDA: right...
1 hr
  -> merci, Magda !

agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 hr
  -> merci, Bob !

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for US, "property" in the UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  NancyLynn: without doubt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy! You're a sweetheart, no doubt about it!

agree  1045: or "in the realm of real estate", "in the field of real estate", "in the world of real estate" ...
7 hrs
  -> merci, 1045 !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real Estate Division /Area


Explanation:
domaine = area; division; department;

Administration des Domaines - Public Lands Administration /State Property Administration /Service of Public Lands


    Reference: http://www.uoguelph.ca/realestate/whatsnew.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolechoquette
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(land and) property assets


Explanation:
That is the phrase generally used in the UK. "Real estate" is mainly sued in the US

Deutsche sells more property assets. 14/01/2004 US pensions CalPERS
and CalSTR are among the institutions backing a new real estate ...
www.privateequityonline.com/TopStory.asp?ID=4325

... Property assets ignored. ... Research by the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors has revealed many firms do not understand the importance of property assets. ...
www.thisisbradford.co.uk/bradford__district/ bradford/business/BRAD_BUSI8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-01-19 09:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"used\" not \"sued\" - even in the US :)

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or just plain "property" for the UK
46 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: love the typo! (lapsus r
8 hrs
  -> too much legal translating, I'm afraid

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property estate


Explanation:
I think of all your suggestions that's the one I prefer, but there may be a better one.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property portfolio (or file)


Explanation:
property portfolio is used a lot by investors; in this context maybe propoerty file feels better.

Either way, be clear whether you are in Amer or Brit English. As others have already pointed out, "property" is British, "real estate" is US American

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property holdings


Explanation:
sounds nice and 'businessy' to me


    Reference: http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/040115/80/ejfx2.html
    Reference: http://www.gvagrimley.co.uk/x686.xml
Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Although I like some of the other answers, this is my favourite one and seems to fit in nicely every time that the phrase appears.

Thanks for all contributions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real estate (property) investments / real estate (property) holdings


Explanation:
Le domaine immobilier de la Société … comprend les biens, situés en...

“Les biens du domaine immobilier de la Société … énumérés ci-dessous ne pourront...

As much as it pians me to suggest it, I think you should check out the FIABCI.fr website Fed. Int. des Admin.de Biens....
I was Secretary General of it for a while.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440