International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

désendettement

English translation: debt reduction or paying off the debt OR debt pay off


14:55 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: désendettement
public finance
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
English translation:debt reduction or paying off the debt OR debt pay off
Explanation:
it depends

Google: these are the terms, punto.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reducing the public debt
Dr Andrew Read
5 +1deleveraging
NancyLynn
4 +2debt relief
rene_teews
5debt reduction or paying off the debt OR debt pay offJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1scale-down of indebtednessxxxKirstyMacC
4defeasancexxxwanji
1paying all debts
Isabel Maria Basto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deleveraging


Explanation:
in this case:

deleveraging Source
CORRECT

de-leveraging Source
CORRECT

désendettement Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Deleveraging and its
impact on financial markets.
The contagion that followed
the Russian moratorium had
dramatic repercussions for
global financial markets.
While leveraged investors had
already begun a slow process
or retrenchment since the
onset of the Asian crisis, the
Russian announcement acted
as a catalyst for a sharp
market reversal. The need to

cover losses in the most
affected market segments
and the sudden increase in
margin calls from lenders
forced investors to liquidate a
wide range of assets and
investment strategies.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: if the target audience is "financially literate". If it's for the general public, then possibly not.... but only the asker can know :-)
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
paying all debts


Explanation:
désen=un
dette=debt
having all debts payed?

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reducing the public debt


Explanation:
See links...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel that this is a more straightforward, customary translation than Nancy\'s above.


    Reference: http://www.house.gov/portman/column106/col000619.html
    Reference: http://backissues.worldlink.co.uk/ILink/61/88.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: this is probably the most straightforward way of putting it, as you say.
15 mins

agree  1045
16 mins

agree  lenkl: Yes, given that it's government finance
17 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt relief


Explanation:
it's not my domain but it seems straightforward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-19 15:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Notes for an Address by the Minister of Finance of Canada, Paul ...
... the strong commitment of the Irish authorities to sound public finance, to price ... have
made, and continue to make, significant contributions to debt relief. ...
www.fin.gc.ca/news96/96-032e.html - 45k

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: debt strategy management (www.dri.org.uk/)
31 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: jibun moo so omou
2 hrs
  -> onaji kangae toori ;-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale-down of indebtedness


Explanation:
Phase out the debts - that's what most of us would like.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolechoquette
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defeasance


Explanation:
Used in the following areas: law, Finance, accounting and management to mean reimbursement of the entire debt before the term or exactly when it is due;



    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
xxxwanji

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debt reduction or paying off the debt OR debt pay off


Explanation:
it depends

Google: these are the terms, punto.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
thanks