KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

heures tardives

English translation: at a late hour OR late in the day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:heures tardives
English translation:at a late hour OR late in the day
Entered by: sjpereira

15:34 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: heures tardives
Chaque opérateur s’assure, avant d’initier une opération, qu’il a pris connaissance des différentes procédures existantes au sein des marchés concernés et au sein de la Banque, pour ce type de transaction.

En particulier, il devra être au courant des règles applicables en cas d’opérations faites à des heures tardives ou en cas d’annulation/modification d’une opération.

Is this last minute (dernière minute, alors ?) or late hour, late in the day, after-hours, what ?
NancyLynn
Canada
at a late hour OR late in the day
Explanation:
See Oxford Hachette Dictionary:

"à une heure tardive - at a late hour"

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

sjpereira
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2close to the closing time of the trading day OR close to the end of trading dayJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2at a late hour OR late in the day
sjpereira
3 +2late trading
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late trading


Explanation:
i.e., after stock exchange has closed

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no because you can't say close to late trading
3 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: 'after-hours trading' http://www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/afterhours.htm http://www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/2003/12/3/100310.sh...
9 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: Seems right to me, my on-line broker has rules for exactly that (i.e you get the next opening price, not the last closing price).
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at a late hour OR late in the day


Explanation:
See Oxford Hachette Dictionary:

"à une heure tardive - at a late hour"

Hope this helps.


    Oxford Hachette dictionary
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that is how I see it - not sure it is about trading here
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
close to the closing time of the trading day OR close to the end of trading day


Explanation:
that's what it means

I mean you can say "late in the day" but since they are talking about market transactions, I would say it as above...

trading hours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

close to the time the market closes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heure tardive has to be put in the context of markets that trade....ie all the markets a bank executes transactions with...and here they are talking about markets


FINAL: near to the closing time of the trading day




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: Close to market closing time



All trades with FX Online Japan are Spot foreign exchange transactions, meaning
that ... If a position is still open at the end of the trading day, FX Online ...
www.fxonline.co.jp/en/tradingfaq.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

OSK188.com - Where Money Grows
... Shares Financed. Outstanding Transactions. Transactions History. ***Margin Call. ... Orders
not done will be cancelled off at the end of each trading day. ***...
www.osk188.com/page.cfm?name=TradingPolicy - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STRUCTURED TRANSACTIONS – FORWARD POINTS ON US DOLLAR FUTURES
... Therefore, at the end of a trading session, forward point transactions will be transformed
into a trade in the US Dollar futures contract for the ...
www.bmf.com.br/pages/Contratos2/pdf/ DOL_frwd_%20points-020903.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

signal is observed. TradeTrack assumes the trade is executed as close
to market closing time as possible. Initial Equity, Initial ...
www.marketscreen.com/help/ttt/ default.asp?hideHF=&num=8 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

MarketScreen.com - TradeTrack Simulation Engine
... TradeTrack assumes the trade is executed as close to market closing time as possible
The price when exiting a position is determined by stop-loss levels. ...
www.marketscreen.com/help/ttt/ default.asp?hideHF=&num=11 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Your choice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are NOT saying after-hours trading.....they are talking about trades close to the time the market closes, for heaven\'s sake...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En particulier, il devra être au courant des règles applicables en cas d’opérations faites à des heures tardives ou en cas d’annulation/modification d’une opération.


Specifically, it should be aware of the rules that apply to transactions executed close to market closing times or in the event of cancelaton/modification of a transaction.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs