KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

structure tampon

English translation: buffer structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structure tampon
English translation:buffer structure
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

17:06 Jan 20, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: structure tampon
. Le périmètre du projet est-il réellement figé ou peut-il encore évoluer (Londres,RH, IT, etc) ?
Réponse :
Objectif : Souligner le fil conducteur et la cohérence professionnelle du projet
Contenu possible :
· Historique de l’évolution du périmètre du projet,
. Éclaircissements sur la future structure tampon avec le partenaire

Thanks,
Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
buffer structure
Explanation:
Le contexte n'est pas tres claire en ce qui concerne la structure
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
That is what I thought, but I wanted confirmation. Diane, thank you for your research. There's not much context here as it's in outline form.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buffer structure
Mihaela Sinca
4intermediary structure
Abdellatif Bouhid
3système de désynchronisation
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buffer structure


Explanation:
Le contexte n'est pas tres claire en ce qui concerne la structure

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
That is what I thought, but I wanted confirmation. Diane, thank you for your research. There's not much context here as it's in outline form.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland: found it by googling structure tampon
13 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
42 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediary structure


Explanation:
a possibility if it fits context

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
système de désynchronisation


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68