KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

agent non titulaire de droit public

English translation: non-tenured public employee / servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent non titulaire de droit public
English translation:non-tenured public employee / servant
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

14:21 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: agent non titulaire de droit public
In a document about public transport in Paris.
I can find several hits on Google, but not a definition (or a translation).
MTIA
Chris Collins
non-tenured public employee / servant
Explanation:
I believe it 'non-permanent', non-tenured for life.

titulaire
(adjectif et nom commun)
Qui a le titre d'un emploi, d'une fonction.• Qui occupe une fonction, une charge pour laquelle il a été nommé en vertu d'un titre.• Qui possède légalement quelque chose

titulaire
(adjectif)
entitled to.• established.

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

tenured:

appointed for life and not subject to dismissal except for a grave crime; "an irremovable officer"; "a tenured professor"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

tenured:
Having tenure: tenured civil servants; tenured faculty

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Many thanks - just what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agent or representative without public law rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4non-tenured public employee / servant
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agent or representative without public law rights


Explanation:
titulaire= here that does not have the rights arising under public law

BUT it depends on context...perhaps you could post the sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-tenured public employee / servant


Explanation:
I believe it 'non-permanent', non-tenured for life.

titulaire
(adjectif et nom commun)
Qui a le titre d'un emploi, d'une fonction.• Qui occupe une fonction, une charge pour laquelle il a été nommé en vertu d'un titre.• Qui possède légalement quelque chose

titulaire
(adjectif)
entitled to.• established.

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

tenured:

appointed for life and not subject to dismissal except for a grave crime; "an irremovable officer"; "a tenured professor"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

tenured:
Having tenure: tenured civil servants; tenured faculty

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Many thanks - just what I needed