produits de tirage

English translation: drawdowns

20:38 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: produits de tirage
prets ou l'autorisation et le tirage se font sur le meme produit
something to do with borrowing evidently.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:drawdowns
Explanation:
drawdown of a line of credit for example
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
sounds good. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drawdowns
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4draw
xxxBourth


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawdowns


Explanation:
drawdown of a line of credit for example

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
sounds good. thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw


Explanation:
<<Draw:
The disbursal of a portion of a construction loan after a certain stage of completion. Also called a progress payment.>>

On a "draw loan".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively (though not likely, I think, given the context we have), it might refer to early repayment of bonds (loans) and the borrower\'s discretion by means of draws (like in a lottery) by which a certain number of lenders chosen at random are repaid the amount lent. This mechanism enables borrowers to disengage themselves from higher-interest debt rather than continue paying out interest until maturity.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search