KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tout stock confondu

English translation: all types of storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout stock confondu
English translation:all types of storage
Entered by: Geoff

20:44 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Storage and distribution of goods
French term or phrase: tout stock confondu
French Distribution and Sales contract.
D'un commun accord, les capacités nécessaires de stockage sont évaluées à une capacité de 110 emplacements au format européen standardisé (0.80m x 1.2m x 1.30m de hauteur, tout stock confondu).

Thanks in anticipation !
Geoff
United Kingdom
all types of storage
Explanation:
il s`agit la de stock de toute sorte.
Selected response from:

esma
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who made suggestions !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all types of storageesma
5for all inventory types [or shapes or sizes]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4for any kind of goodsxxxGuy Demers
3all inventory combined
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all types of storage


Explanation:
il s`agit la de stock de toute sorte.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who made suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any kind of goods


Explanation:
"stock", here, means the things that are stored, not the storage space.

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all inventory combined


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for all inventory types [or shapes or sizes]


Explanation:
in other words all types of inventory will FIT there...it does not mean all put together.

What's combined is the size NOT the overall volume IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576