KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

support (in the insurance sense)

English translation: investment vehicles


13:19 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Insurance
French term or phrase: support (in the insurance sense)
la collecte sur les supports en unités de compte continue de baisser en 2003

and also:
Les versements effectués sur les supports en euros (78 Mds €) connaissent une belle progression

Thanks for any suggestions.
Rachel Mackay
English translation:investment vehicles
Explanation:
je comprends qu'ici le terme support concerne des produits financiers
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investment vehiclesVincent SOUBRIE
4supportLindsay Edwards


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support


Explanation:
Eurodicatom:support, in technical analysis,a price level which a security has had difficulty falling below

Reference Investorwords,1999,InvestorGuide
(1)
TERM support

Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment vehicles


Explanation:
je comprends qu'ici le terme support concerne des produits financiers

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: investment vehicles in accumulation units / in euros
9 hrs