KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Travailleur Non Salarié (TNS)

English translation: self-employed ; self-employed person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travailleur non-salarié (TNS)
English translation:self-employed ; self-employed person
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:17 Jan 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Travailleur Non Salarié (TNS)
Another part of my lovely insurance presentation.

Is there a specific term for this in English? My original thought was 'unpaid workers'. Does this work?

Thanks
Rachel Mackay
non-salaried worker
Explanation:
... A non-salaried worker is one who works independently, in the sense of not being in a position of subordination, whereas the salaried worker is tied to an ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unsalaried worker

non-salaried is the official term; unsalaried is more of a layman\'s term
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana. I think out of the other answers this one suits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seems that self-employed person was the right answer
writeaway
5 +1non-salaried worker
Ivana UK
5Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1Independent Contractor (U.S.)RHELLER
3 +2self-employed personjenan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-employed person


Explanation:
I guess

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: your 'guess' was correct. but you should have taken the trouble to back it up, because the wrong term has been chosen.
49 mins
  -> yes writeaway .. I should have done that.. thanks

agree  roneill: in ths context, yes.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Rnat

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-salaried worker


Explanation:
... A non-salaried worker is one who works independently, in the sense of not being in a position of subordination, whereas the salaried worker is tied to an ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: unsalaried worker

non-salaried is the official term; unsalaried is more of a layman\'s term


    Reference: http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/trd31_uk/0012...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana. I think out of the other answers this one suits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards: non-salaried worker may or may not be self-employed, he may also be a casual worker. S/he simply doesn't receive a salary as such.
20 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independent Contractor (U.S.)


Explanation:
Qui sont les TNS ?

Independent contractors are required to declare their own income, mainly independent professionals (translators, lawyers, CPAs)

Le terme TNS, Travailleur Non Salarié, ne désigne pas un chômeur ou un inactif, loin de là, mais toute personne exerçant une activité professionnelle non rémunérée par salaire. Ce sont le plus souvent des artisans, commerçants, professions libérales et gérants majoritaires de SARL.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-01-25 14:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Independent Contractor vs. Employee Flowchart. ... Introduction: There are two principal lines of inquiry regarding the issue of independent contractor vs. ...
www.taxprophet.com/apps/active2/


    Reference: http://www.directgestion.fr/magazine-immobilier/index.asp?is...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: your answer is US equivalent-in EU speak it's a self-employed person.
21 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seems that self-employed person was the right answer


Explanation:
HitList
1. travailleur non salarié(1) BTB - STM87 - 3
2. travailleur non salarié(1) BTB - FSO82 - 82

Document 1

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM travailleur non salarié

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Règl.1408/71,art.1a

(1)
TERM self-employed person

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Reg.14O8/71,art.1a

Note {NTE} the second term is used in the U.K.
(2)
TERM self-employed earner

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Reg.14O8/71,ann.I,I,J

Note {NTE} the second term is used in the U.K.

Document 2

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM travailleur non salarié

Reference EXPOSE SUR L'EVOLUTION SOCIALE CE 1980,ART.30.2;BTB

(1)
TERM self-employed person

Reference REPORT ON SOCIAL DEVELOPMENTS EC 1980,ART.30.2;BTB

HitList
3. être à la charge d'un travailleur non salarié(1) BTB - STM87 - 25
4. formulaire E001(1) demande ou communication de renseignements,demande de formulaires,rappel concernant un travailleur salarié,un travailleur non salarié,un frontalier,un pensionné,un chômeur,un ayant droit(2) BTB - TFI94 - 377

Document 3

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM être à la charge d'un travailleur non salarié

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Règl.1408/71,art.1f

(1)
TERM to be dependent on a self-employed person

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Reg.14O8/71,art.1f

Document 4

Subject Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM formulaire E001

Reference JOCE L 244/1994
(2)
TERM demande ou communication de renseignements,demande de formulaires,rappel concernant un travailleur salarié,un travailleur non salarié,un frontalier,un pensionné,un chômeur,un ayant droit

Reference JOCE L 244/1994

(1)
TERM E001 form

Reference OJEC L 244/1994
(2)
TERM request for information,communication of information,request for forms,reminder on an employed person,a self-employed person,a frontier worker,a pensioner,an unemployed person,a dependant

Reference OJEC L 244/1994

HitList
5. régime spécial de travailleurs non salariés(1) BTB - STM87 - 32
6. droits d'entrée des travailleurs non salariés(1) BTB - RGE79 - 291
7. droits de séjour des travailleurs non salariés(1) BTB - RGE79 - 299
8. droits de demeurer des travailleurs non salariés(1) BTB - RGE79 - 286
9. Régime spécial pour les travailleurs non salariés(1) FRL - PSC01 - 42

Document 5

Subject Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM régime spécial de travailleurs non salariés

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Règl.1408/71,art.1j

(1)
TERM special scheme for self-employed persons

Reference JOCE L 230/83:Reg.14O8/71,art.1j

Document 6

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM droits d'entrée des travailleurs non salariés

Reference RAPPORT GENERAL C.E.1979

(1)
TERM right of entry of self-employed persons

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979

Document 7

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM droits de séjour des travailleurs non salariés

Reference RAPPORT GENERAL C.E.1979

(1)
TERM right of residence of self-employed persons

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979

Document 8

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

(1)
TERM droits de demeurer des travailleurs non salariés

Reference RAPPORT GENERAL C.E.1979

(1)
TERM right of settlement of self-employed persons

Reference GENERAL REPORT E.C.1979

Document 9

Subject Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM Régime spécial pour les travailleurs non salariés

Reference Glossaire sécurité sociale CCE TAI Brux.1988

(1)
TERM Special scheme for self-employed persons

Reference Glossaire sécurité sociale CCE TAI Brux.1988

0. travailleurs salariés et non salariés(1) BTB - TRA80 - 1660
11. travailleurs salariés et non salariés(1) BTB - TFI94 - 84
12. Régime de retraite des travailleurs salariés non cadres(1) FRL - PSC01 - 22
13. Groupe de travail " Coordination des régimes de sécurité sociale applicables aux travailleurs non-salariés "(1) BTB - GRT75 - 5302
14. formulaire E109(1) attestation pour l'inscription des membres de la famille du travailleur salarié ou non salarié et la tenue des inventaires(2) BTB - TFI94 - 384
15. formulaire E105(1) attestation concernant les membres de la famille du travailleur salarié ou non salarié à prendre en considération pour le calcul des prestations en espèces en cas d'incapacité de travail(2) BTB - TFI94 - 380

Document 10

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM travailleurs salariés et non salariés

Reference VOCABULAIRE DES TRAITES EUROPEENS-IIE PARTIE

(1)
TERM employed and self-employed persons

Reference EUROPEAN TREATIES VOCABULARY-PART II

Document 11

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM travailleurs salariés et non salariés

Reference Accord sur l'Espace économique européen,Partie III.1,JOCE L 1/1994

Note {NTE} Porto,le 2 mai 1992

(1)
TERM workers and self-employed persons

Reference Agreement on the European Economic Area,Part III.1,OJEC L 1/1994

Note {NTE} May 1992;Oporto;Oporto

Document 12

Subject Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM Régime de retraite des travailleurs salariés non cadres

Reference CA.SS.TM 147/90 BIT

(1)
TERM Non-managerial staff retirement scheme

Reference CA.SS.TM 147/90 BIT

Document 13

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)

(1)
TERM Groupe de travail " Coordination des régimes de sécurité sociale applicables aux travailleurs non-salariés "

Reference Groupes de travail EUR

(1)
TERM Working Party on the Coordination of Social Security Schemes for Self-Employed Workers

Reference Groupes de travail EUR

Document 14

Subject Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM formulaire E109

Reference JOCE L 244/1994
(2)
TERM attestation pour l'inscription des membres de la famille du travailleur salarié ou non salarié et la tenue des inventaires

Reference JOCE L 244/1994

(1)
TERM E109 form

Reference OJEC L 244/1994
(2)
TERM certificate for the registration of members of the employed or self-employed person's family and the updating of lists

Reference OJEC L 244/1994

Document 15

Subject Insurance (AS)

(1)
TERM formulaire E105

Reference JOCE L 244/1994
(2)
TERM attestation concernant les membres de la famille du travailleur salarié ou non salarié à prendre en considération pour le calcul des prestations en espèces en cas d'incapacité de travail

Reference JOCE L 244/1994

(1)
TERM E105 form

Reference OJEC L 244/1994
(2)
TERM certificate concerning the members of the family of an employed person or self-employed person to be taken into consideration for the calculation of cash benefits in the case of incapacity for work

Reference OJEC L 244/1994

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: I totally agree
17 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
Standard insurance lingo - I have this on my AXA payment summary, separating out contributions to private medical insurance for all the family, where I am that TNS, self-employed person. "Self-employed" would suffice without the word "person" as the term always appears alongside the name.
I shall be changing the glossary entry on this one.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416