KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

XXXXX est une Société d’Economie Mixte, à forme anonyme

English translation: semi-public company; government-owned corporation; public-private partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:XXXXX est une Société d’Economie Mixte, à forme anonyme
English translation:semi-public company; government-owned corporation; public-private partnership
Entered by: Karen Tucker

13:10 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: XXXXX est une Société d’Economie Mixte, à forme anonyme
XXXXX est une Société d’Economie Mixte, à forme anonyme, à Directoire et Conseil de Surveillance, dont le capital social est réparti entre des actionnaires publiques (dont 51% détenu par le Conseil général de l'Oise) et des actionnaires privés, acteurs de la vie locale:

Could someone please tell me how to translate the above part of the paragraph? Not too au fait with these terms I am confused with 'Société d'Economie Mixte' and 'forme anonyme' being together.

Thanks in advance for any assistance...
Antony Addy
semi-public company; government-owned corporation; public-private partnership
Explanation:
A company having both public and private capital. A private corporation partially owned and/or administered by the government, or a government-owned company with privately held shares.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-public company; government-owned corporation; public-private partnershipKaren Tucker
4 +1Semi -private corportionBOB DE DENUS
4Semi-Public Company or Gouvernment Controlled Companyxxxdholmes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-public company; government-owned corporation; public-private partnership


Explanation:
A company having both public and private capital. A private corporation partially owned and/or administered by the government, or a government-owned company with privately held shares.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks Karen!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Semi -private corportion


Explanation:


économie mixte n f
Gestion d'entreprises par l'association de personnes morales de droit public et de droit privé.
Note :
Les sociétés d'économie mixte obéissent à des critères de gestion capitalistes, tout en étant contrôlées par l'Administration.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semi private corporation

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Semi-Public Company or Gouvernment Controlled Company


Explanation:
Basically this means that the company has part of its capital issuing from private investment and part from public investment. This is the translation used by lawyers I used to work for. hope this helps.
cheers
Dianne

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129