KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Foncier bâti / Foncier non bâti

English translation: developed land / undeveloped land


14:36 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Foncier bâti / Foncier non bâti
Context: French tax system

Could someone please tell me the best way to translate these into English?

Many thanks in advance...
Antony Addy
English translation:developed land / undeveloped land
Explanation:
I agree with Lenkl - but it occurred to me that as "property" could also mean "immeuble", land may be a safer bet
Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
Many thanks Jackie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3developed land / undeveloped landJackieMcC
4 +3developed property / undeveloped property
lenkl
4tax on real estate / land tax
Emérentienne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax on real estate / land tax


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
developed property / undeveloped property


Explanation:
the first five steps have been completed, then the Special Tax shall be levied proportionately on each parcel of Developed or Undeveloped Property owned by a ...
www.lake-elsinore.org/cfd/CFD883_02.htm

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 mins

agree  JackieMcC
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman: as long as one is talking about real estate, I would go with this one.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
developed land / undeveloped land


Explanation:
I agree with Lenkl - but it occurred to me that as "property" could also mean "immeuble", land may be a safer bet

JackieMcC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks Jackie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: You are technically right: the tax in France is a land tax; I suggested "property" because "property tax" is more commonly used, albeit sometimes erroneously..
22 mins

agree  xxxBourth: what I would have suggested
3 hrs

agree  Buzzy
17 hrs