KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

économies d'agglomération

English translation: agglomeration economies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:économies d'agglomération
English translation:agglomeration economies
Entered by: MoiraB

08:14 Jan 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: économies d'agglomération
One of the advantages of being located in a 'parc scientifique ou industriel':

Ces parcs peuvent être définis comme des initiatives immobilières publiques et/ou privées visant à favoriser la création et le développement d’entreprises au travers de la fourniture de services logistiques, techniques, administratifs et/ou managériaux, du transfert de technologie et du développement de réseaux entre les firmes qui y sont localisées, ainsi qu’entre ces dernières et des universités ou des organismes publics. Ces parcs permettent aux entreprises de bénéficier d’économies d’agglomération liées à aux interactions entre firmes concentrées dans un espace restreint.
MoiraB
France
agglomeration economies
Explanation:
An agglomeration economy (similar to what is explained above) is:
"agglomeration economies: A reduction in production cost the results when related firms locate near one another. Firms can be related as competitors in the same industry, by using the same inputs, or through providing output to the same demographic group. The fashion industry, for example, experiences agglomeration economies because they can share specialized inputs (photographers, models) that would be too expensive to employ full time. Retail stores have agglomeration economies when located in shopping malls because they have access to a large group of potential customers with lower advertising cost. Agglomeration economies is given as one of the primary reasons for the emergence of urban areas."
from http://www.amosweb.com

This would include industrial centres and retail parks.

From: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Papers/latlateco2001-08.ht...
French: La recherche d'économies d'agglomération explique la concentration spatiale des activités tertiaires
English: The search for agglomeration economies explains the spatial concentration of services
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of the obvious? Dead heat on time posted, but points to Aisha for the helpful definition and refs. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agglomeration economies
etale
4agglomeration economies
Monica S.
4agglomeration economies
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
économies d'agglomération
agglomeration economies


Explanation:
Good luck, MoiraB

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économies d'agglomération
agglomeration economies


Explanation:
An agglomeration economy (similar to what is explained above) is:
"agglomeration economies: A reduction in production cost the results when related firms locate near one another. Firms can be related as competitors in the same industry, by using the same inputs, or through providing output to the same demographic group. The fashion industry, for example, experiences agglomeration economies because they can share specialized inputs (photographers, models) that would be too expensive to employ full time. Retail stores have agglomeration economies when located in shopping malls because they have access to a large group of potential customers with lower advertising cost. Agglomeration economies is given as one of the primary reasons for the emergence of urban areas."
from http://www.amosweb.com

This would include industrial centres and retail parks.

From: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Papers/latlateco2001-08.ht...
French: La recherche d'économies d'agglomération explique la concentration spatiale des activités tertiaires
English: The search for agglomeration economies explains the spatial concentration of services


    Reference: http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Papers/latlateco2001-08.ht...
    Reference: http://www.amosweb.com
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of the obvious? Dead heat on time posted, but points to Aisha for the helpful definition and refs. Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agglomeration economies


Explanation:
Some examples on the sites below


    Reference: http://www.ruf.rice.edu/~econ/seminars/03macro/CHATTERJEE.pd...
    Reference: http://repositories.cdlib.org/are/arewp/01-010/
Monica S.
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 14