KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

arrondi commercial

English translation: commercial round-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrondi commercial
English translation:commercial round-off
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:17 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: arrondi commercial
This text is addressed to suppliers and is about the situation in the lead-up to the euro. para 1 gives the exchange rate for conversion and states that prices up rounded off to two decimal places. Later it states 'Si vos prix à cette date ne subissent aucun arrondis “commercial”, ce sont les prix tels que calculés au paragraphe 1. qui s’appliquent'.
commercial round-off
Explanation:
or rounding-of

Referende Web site below.

P.S. If you ask for help with a difficult term, we are all happy to be of assistance. However, do not hide yourself behind ANONYMUS. You may risk not getting any responses at all.

Best
Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrondi commercial
Genevieve Tournebize
2post-conversion adjustment...Buzzy
na +1commercial round-off
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
commercial round-off


Explanation:
or rounding-of

Referende Web site below.

P.S. If you ask for help with a difficult term, we are all happy to be of assistance. However, do not hide yourself behind ANONYMUS. You may risk not getting any responses at all.

Best
Maya


    www.bnpservice.com/entreprise/euro/english/comptes/bref/ regles.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: and please grade outstanding questions.
10 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrondi commercial


Explanation:
commercial rounding up

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post-conversion adjustment...


Explanation:
... commercial reasons
... customer relations purposes (???)

The first suggestion sounds pretty euphemistic - but then so does the French!
If you have any indication of why they might apply this sort of rounding up/down (probably the former), it'll help.
A "geste commercial" is when you grant a discount or suchlike because you want to make the sale/please or pacify a customer, etc etc. Consumers in France are scared that all the "arrondis" will be upwards on the part of sellers!
Anyway, perhaps this is a useful idea. Good luck.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377