KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

La prise d'intérêts

English translation: investment in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La prise d'intérêts
English translation:investment in
Entered by: bharg

09:40 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: La prise d'intérêts
"La prise d'intérêts dans toutes sociétés ou entreprises pouvant favoriser la réalisation de l'objet social."
bharg
India
investment in
Explanation:
"Investment in any company or business which may contribute towards achieving the company's [stated] objects."

“prise d’intérêts” : cf. objects clause? Interest in a company or firm usually means financial commitment of some sort or other, which is why the “acquiring a stake” is spot on in meaning but perhaps not appropriate in context. Taking vested interests is not something which a company will authorize its members to do. The fact that you have an interest, have some given some sort of financial or moral undertaking or made a certain commitment to a company, may mean that you have a vested interest in it. It’s “invest” not “vest” here.


vested interest
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
acquired rights

droits acquis m. pl.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
intérêts en cause m. pl.

Déf. :Droits conférés à un titulaire moyennant l'accomplissement de certaines conditions et dont le bénéfice, sauf disposition législative expresse, ne peut lui être retiré par une décision ultérieure.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
You really are great - the explanation is superb once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2investment in
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1acquiring a stakemckinnc
4la prise d'intérêts
Genevieve Tournebize
4taking of interest in all companies or enterprises that
Parrot
5 -1taking vested interestsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taking vested interests


Explanation:
...in all companies or enterprises that can facilitate the realization of the social objective

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Wrong meaning of 'vested interest', 'social objective' has no (UK) legal English meaning
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquiring a stake


Explanation:
hth

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: meaning is spot on, but the term perhaps awry in context
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking of interest in all companies or enterprises that


Explanation:
might further the attainment of the corporate objective.

Hello, are you still working on the Bylaws? This is really a very ambiguous expression, but I don't believe it should oblige anybody in such a document. That would be quite premature.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment in


Explanation:
"Investment in any company or business which may contribute towards achieving the company's [stated] objects."

“prise d’intérêts” : cf. objects clause? Interest in a company or firm usually means financial commitment of some sort or other, which is why the “acquiring a stake” is spot on in meaning but perhaps not appropriate in context. Taking vested interests is not something which a company will authorize its members to do. The fact that you have an interest, have some given some sort of financial or moral undertaking or made a certain commitment to a company, may mean that you have a vested interest in it. It’s “invest” not “vest” here.


vested interest
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
acquired rights

droits acquis m. pl.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
intérêts en cause m. pl.

Déf. :Droits conférés à un titulaire moyennant l'accomplissement de certaines conditions et dont le bénéfice, sauf disposition législative expresse, ne peut lui être retiré par une décision ultérieure.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
You really are great - the explanation is superb once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: A good straightforward translation!
12 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Heathcliff: Synonymous with "acquisition of participatory interests," but far more succinct (and nicely explained).
14 hrs
  -> Cheers bis

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la prise d'intérêts


Explanation:
commitment level

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28