KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ordinaires réunies extraordinairement

English translation: ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordinaires réunies extraordinairement
English translation:ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarily
Entered by: bharg

09:43 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ordinaires réunies extraordinairement
"Des assemblées générales, soit ordinaires, dite "ordinaires réunies extraordinairement", soit extraordinairement peuvent, en outre, être réunies à toutes époque de l'année."
bharg
India
ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarily
Explanation:
Weird sentence that. Assemblée générale extraordinaire and assemblée générale ordinaire are usually contrasted to each other (extraordinary meeting vs. ordinary general meeting). I reckon in this instance the writer wants to say that the general meeting is ordinary but the mode of convening is extraordinary. Your phrase:

"In addition, general meetings, whether ordinary (so-called 'ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarily'), or whether extraordinary, may be called at any time of the year."
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - yes - the sentence is indeed very strangely put!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarilyMarcus Malabad
4ordinaires réunies extraordinairement
Genevieve Tournebize
3unscheduled regular meeting
Carolyn Denoncourt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarily


Explanation:
Weird sentence that. Assemblée générale extraordinaire and assemblée générale ordinaire are usually contrasted to each other (extraordinary meeting vs. ordinary general meeting). I reckon in this instance the writer wants to say that the general meeting is ordinary but the mode of convening is extraordinary. Your phrase:

"In addition, general meetings, whether ordinary (so-called 'ordinary general meetings convened extraordinarily'), or whether extraordinary, may be called at any time of the year."

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - yes - the sentence is indeed very strangely put!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unscheduled regular meeting


Explanation:
As far as I know this is what is usually used in this type of context, namely in by-laws of organizations concerning official meetings. The reference I give is an English example I found.


    Reference: http://domino.lm-mgmt.com/aboutsta/Bylaws4-1.pdf
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinaires réunies extraordinairement


Explanation:
special general assembly meeting

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28