KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Neutralisation non réalisé sur obligations

English translation: "hedging debts" /"open-ended hedging of debts".


16:22 Sep 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Neutralisation non réalisé sur obligations
Swiss financial statement
Lydia Brady
English translation:"hedging debts" /"open-ended hedging of debts".
Explanation:
I would need to see more of the context. It is unlikely that open-ended hedging would be recommmended but could be certainly be referred.
Selected response from:

FinLegTran
Grading comment
Thanks for your time
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paper neutralization of obligations
Parrot
4"hedging debts" /"open-ended hedging of debts".FinLegTran
1not exercised neutralization on bonds
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper neutralization of obligations


Explanation:
or theoretical neutralization of obligations.
I'm basing myself on the mechanics of the following glossary.


    Reference: http://www.bmolignedaction.com/CentreEducatif/p.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not exercised neutralization on bonds


Explanation:
or: neutralization not exercised on bonds

Cecilia, I have accessed to your link and I could not find anything, neither on p or n.
I would be interested to know this term, but I cannot find anything in the Swiss banking world. Neutralization dopes not seems to be a banking term.

Hope someone else can help.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hedging debts" /"open-ended hedging of debts".


Explanation:
I would need to see more of the context. It is unlikely that open-ended hedging would be recommmended but could be certainly be referred.

FinLegTran
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for your time