KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

accomplis avec solidarité

English translation: acts thus accomplished jointly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accomplis avec solidarité
English translation:acts thus accomplished jointly
Entered by: Alain R

10:30 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: accomplis avec solidarité
"Les personnes qui agiront au nom de la société en formation avant intervention de l'immatriculation seront tenues des obligations nées des actes ainsi accomplis avec solidarité."
bharg
India
acts thus accomplished jointly
Explanation:
this is as in the expression "conjointement et solidairement" (jointly and severally).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes- that's it. THanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acts thus accomplished jointly
Parrot
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
na +2carried out joint and severally
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acts thus accomplished jointly


Explanation:
this is as in the expression "conjointement et solidairement" (jointly and severally).


    Business French, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Yes- that's it. THanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield

agree  Germaine A Hoston
8 mins

agree  1964
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: acte = deed (the document), not action!
20 hrs

34 mins peer agreement (net): +2
carried out joint and severally


Explanation:
solidarité means the responsibility is both individual (several) and joint

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Waggoner: "jointly...", or "on a joint and several [liability] basis
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: much more likely in context, I think. In Eng. law, joint almost always hand in hand with several. Yes.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but as I understand this, the "actes" is meaning "deed" (a document) not a physical action. Is this a possibility in context?

"...seront tenues des obligations nées des actes ainsi accomplis avec solidarité"

"... will be held liable for the undertakings provided jointly [and severally] herein."

"... will be held jointly [and severally] liable for the undertakings given herein."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431