KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprendre les engagements souscrits

English translation: assume/take over the commitments subscribed/undertaken [by its founders]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprendre les engagements souscrits
English translation:assume/take over the commitments subscribed/undertaken [by its founders]
Entered by: Alain R

10:31 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprendre les engagements souscrits
"La société, régulièrement immatriculée, peut reprendre les engagements souscrits, qui sont alors réputés avoir été dès l'origine contractés par celle-ci."
bharg
India
assume/take over the commitments subscribed/undertaken [by its founders]
Explanation:
The full translation would be:
"The company,officially registered [with the Registre de Commerce], can assume/take over the engagements [undertaken by its founders], which henceforth will be considered to have been contracted for by itself at the outset."

Here, what typically happens is that prior to registering the new company at the Registre of Commerce, the founders undertake such essential engagements as renting office space, which provides the office address that the company has to have in order to register itself. After the society officially comes into legal existence with is registration with the state, it can then officially take over these obligations in its own name, and these in turn will be considered to have been underaken by the company itself from the outset. Ideally, on the first meeting of the newly formed company's Board of Directors, a vote will be taken to officially take over these obligations so that the founders do not end up being held personally responsible--against their own individual assets--for these contractural obligations.

This kind of provision is necessary to enable to founders of the company to undertake the commitments that have to be in place at the time the company officially comes into being with registraton with the state. The exact translation of the terms for which I have suggested choices will vary from American to British English.

Sources: Dahl's Law Dictionary; L'Anglais des Contrat Internationaux; various legal documents relating to the founding of Sociétés Anonymes et SARLs in France

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Thanks once again - great explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assume/take over the commitments subscribed/undertaken [by its founders]
Germaine A Hoston
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4assume the written/lawful/contractual obligations/liabilitiesWayne Waggoner
3resume the subscribed committments/liabilities
lefoque


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resume the subscribed committments/liabilities


Explanation:
I think this is close

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assume/take over the commitments subscribed/undertaken [by its founders]


Explanation:
The full translation would be:
"The company,officially registered [with the Registre de Commerce], can assume/take over the engagements [undertaken by its founders], which henceforth will be considered to have been contracted for by itself at the outset."

Here, what typically happens is that prior to registering the new company at the Registre of Commerce, the founders undertake such essential engagements as renting office space, which provides the office address that the company has to have in order to register itself. After the society officially comes into legal existence with is registration with the state, it can then officially take over these obligations in its own name, and these in turn will be considered to have been underaken by the company itself from the outset. Ideally, on the first meeting of the newly formed company's Board of Directors, a vote will be taken to officially take over these obligations so that the founders do not end up being held personally responsible--against their own individual assets--for these contractural obligations.

This kind of provision is necessary to enable to founders of the company to undertake the commitments that have to be in place at the time the company officially comes into being with registraton with the state. The exact translation of the terms for which I have suggested choices will vary from American to British English.

Sources: Dahl's Law Dictionary; L'Anglais des Contrat Internationaux; various legal documents relating to the founding of Sociétés Anonymes et SARLs in France

Hope this helps!

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks once again - great explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 mins

agree  Wayne Waggoner: This is probably correct, and a very helpful explanation, but see following, just in case...
55 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume the written/lawful/contractual obligations/liabilities


Explanation:
"souscrire" can be a tricky term to translate, particularly in the field of insurance. The equivalent one would expect to see is "to underwrite", which literally evolved from merchant bankers "writing" their names "under" the posting of a planned ocean shipping expedition, to insure (or to coinsure, if more than one underwriter) against losses at sea. This was done in a London coffee house named "Lloyd's".

On the other hand, the other party (the one with the risk being insured) to an insurance contract in French is also referred to as the "souscripteur".

I recommend avoiding both the terms, "underwrite" and "subscribe" in your text, unless you see that there is an insurance or financial context calling for them (as particularly might be the case if you're dealing with reinsurance).

Otherwise, I just thought I'd throw in a couple of other terms above for your consideration...

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
"...réputés avoir été dès l'origine contractés par celle-ci"

"said to have been contracted by the company from the outset."



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431