KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

obliger la société acquéreur à l'exécution des charges et conditions

English translation: obligate the acquiring company to carry out the terms [responsibilities] and conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obliger la société acquéreur à l'exécution des charges et conditions
English translation:obligate the acquiring company to carry out the terms [responsibilities] and conditions
Entered by: Alain R

11:46 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: obliger la société acquéreur à l'exécution des charges et conditions
Payer le prix de cette acquisition et obliger la société acquéreur à l'exécution des charges et conditions qui seront imposées.
bharg
India
obligate the acquiring company to carry out the terms [responsibilities] and conditions
Explanation:
might substitute "responsibilities" instead of "terms" for "charges"...
Selected response from:

Wayne Waggoner
Grading comment
Thanks - your suggestions seems very compact and comprehensive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oblige the buyer firm to accept the charges and fulfill the conditions imposed upon
Maya Jurt
3payment of the service charge and fulfilment of the termsMpoma
3obligate the acquiring company to carry out the terms [responsibilities] and conditionsWayne Waggoner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblige the buyer firm to accept the charges and fulfill the conditions imposed upon


Explanation:
or: to be imposed.

instead of imposed: required.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligate the acquiring company to carry out the terms [responsibilities] and conditions


Explanation:
might substitute "responsibilities" instead of "terms" for "charges"...

Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks - your suggestions seems very compact and comprehensive.

5434 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment of the service charge and fulfilment of the terms


Explanation:
"charges", in the plural, and in a real estate context, equates to "service charge" - see Bridge Legal Dictionary.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68