KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Faire toutes déclarations nécessaires et prendre tous engagements

English translation: make all necessary notifications and accept all commitments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faire toutes déclarations nécessaires et prendre tous engagements
English translation:make all necessary notifications and accept all commitments
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:47 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Faire toutes déclarations nécessaires et prendre tous engagements
Faire toutes déclarations nécessaires et prendre tous engagements en vue de bénéficier de tous allégements fiscaux autorisés par la loi.
bharg
India
make all necessary notifications and accept all commitments
Explanation:
While acquiring a company, one has to fill out forms (inform administration of change of owner), NOTIFY everyone concerned of the change. One takes over all COMMITMENTS the former owner has made.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes - this is it. THanks once again for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I would go for something along the lines of what Geneviève has suggested.
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4fill out all the necessary tax returns and make all decisions
Genevieve Tournebize
4make all necessary notifications and accept all commitments
Maya Jurt
namake all representations required and undertake all obligations
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


27 mins
make all representations required and undertake all obligations


Explanation:
representations could just as well be statements

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make all necessary notifications and accept all commitments


Explanation:
While acquiring a company, one has to fill out forms (inform administration of change of owner), NOTIFY everyone concerned of the change. One takes over all COMMITMENTS the former owner has made.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Yes - this is it. THanks once again for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fill out all the necessary tax returns and make all decisions


Explanation:
I believe it englobes all responsabilities

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would go for something along the lines of what Geneviève has suggested.


Explanation:
In France a "déclaration" in tax contexts is a statement/form you ahve to return, ie "déclaration de revenus", "déclaration de TVA" etc.

Two main comments to make on this one.

1 - If « déclaration » means the form you ahve to send back to the tax authorities, then in UK English the term would be « tax return ». (Income tax return, VAT return, to pick up on my earlier examples).

2 - In UK legalese, an « engagement » is an undertaking » which in English is « given » rather than « taken ».

Thus : « Complete and send back tax returns as required and give any undertakings with a view to being able eligible for …. »



    Legal training, experience in the UK, running a business in France - my own and a friend's small company in his absence
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431