KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

régulièrement immatriculée, peut reprendre les engagements souscrits

English translation: duly/lawfully registered/licensed, [see previous comments on your earlier submission]


11:48 Sep 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: régulièrement immatriculée, peut reprendre les engagements souscrits
La société, régulièrement immatriculée, peut reprendre les engagements souscrits, qui sont alors réputés avoir été dès l'origine contractés par celle-ci.
bharg
India
English translation:duly/lawfully registered/licensed, [see previous comments on your earlier submission]
Explanation:
Again, I liked Ghoston's earlier advice, but would add that, in the case of insurance companies, esp. in the U.S., the term, "licensed" might be more appropriate, connoting evaluation and approval received by the authorities, as opposed to what might perhaps be a more passive connotation in a simple registry procedure.

Then again, if my supposition were correct, the original might have been better expressed as "agréée" or "
homologuée" rather than as "immatriculée".
Selected response from:

Wayne Waggoner
Grading comment
Thanks again - I prefer "Duly registered"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duly/lawfully registered/licensed, [see previous comments on your earlier submission]Wayne Waggoner
5legally registered, can therefore continue under the original agreement
Genevieve Tournebize
4Once duly licensed, the company shall/may resume the former/previous commitments
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duly/lawfully registered/licensed, [see previous comments on your earlier submission]


Explanation:
Again, I liked Ghoston's earlier advice, but would add that, in the case of insurance companies, esp. in the U.S., the term, "licensed" might be more appropriate, connoting evaluation and approval received by the authorities, as opposed to what might perhaps be a more passive connotation in a simple registry procedure.

Then again, if my supposition were correct, the original might have been better expressed as "agréée" or "
homologuée" rather than as "immatriculée".


    Termium & Larousse
Wayne Waggoner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again - I prefer "Duly registered"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally registered, can therefore continue under the original agreement


Explanation:
I believe it covers everything

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once duly licensed, the company shall/may resume the former/previous commitments


Explanation:
I fully agree with 'licensed', but it sems to imply that you have first to be fully licensed before being allowed to do business and assume/resume the previous commitments.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412