KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

déclaration d'aliment

English translation: open cover declaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclaration d'aliment
English translation:open cover declaration
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

06:56 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: déclaration d'aliment
transport insurance contract -I found a definition of 'aliment' on GDT as:
'ensemble des risques obligatoirement déclarés à l'assureur par le titulaire d'une police flottante' but I would like to know the English term.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Declaration (of shipment) under Open (Cargo) Policy
Explanation:
In addition to what the previous two answerers have come uip with, with which I concur, here is how a piece of American shipping legislation refers to it. It's just a fuller version of the same thing.

declaration [of shipment] under open [cargo] policy,

declaration on open policy, open cover declaration

(Source : GDT)
1 - open cover declaration = déclaration d'aliment n. f.

Note :
Pour assurer l'expédition, on peut prendre une police au voyage, mais si les expéditions sont fréquentes, l'assuré à intérêt à souscrire une police d'abonnement. L'assuré devra avertir la compagnie à l'aide d'un formulaire appelé déclaration d'aliment. Cette déclaration couvre toutes les expéditions faites par un armateur ou un chargeur.

2 - declaration of interest
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
declaration on open policy

déclaration d'aliment n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
avis d'aliment n. m.

(Source : Internat. Dic of Insurance and Finance, Chtd Instit of Bankers)

3 - Open cover = form of declaration policy used in marine insurance. Shipments are declared as and when they are made.

4 - Declaration policy = type of insurance policy in which the insured desclares details of the subject matter and sum insured under a policy at regular intervals.

5 - http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=46...

[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 46, Volume 8, Parts 200 to 499]
[Revised as of October 1, 2000]
From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access
[CITE: 46CFR308.512]
[Page 215-216]
TITLE 46--SHIPPING
CHAPTER II--MARITIME ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
PART 308--WAR RISK INSURANCE--Table of Contents
Subpart F--War Risk Cargo Insurance
Sec. 308.512 Declaration of shipments under Open Cargo Policy.
(a) Closing report. (1) The assured shall file with the underwriting
agent, not later than the twenty-fifth day of each month, a closing
report for all inward shipments and a closing report for all outward
shipments, and pay the premium and fees, for all shipments covered
during the preceding calendar month, as required by Clause 19.

6 - http://www.marshcargo.com/glossary.htm

Declaration : Form filled out by Assured and sent to the broker and insurance company when reporting individual shipments coming within the terms of an Open Cargo Policy; usually used for declaring import shipments where evidence of insurance is not required.


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci - this one was tricky and though other answers were good, I needed these convincing references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Declaration (of shipment) under Open (Cargo) Policy
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5open cover declaration
Poornima Iyengar
5open cover declaration
Poornima Iyengar
5open cover declaration
Poornima Iyengar
5declaration of interest
Parrot


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration of interest


Explanation:
You have a specific bilingual insurance glossary on this page:

http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lextd.html

Sorry if I don't paste it on the active link line, but proz sometimes eats up active links.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open cover declaration


Explanation:
In the context of insurance, this is what the following reference has to say:
Lexique général des assurances
Louis-Paul Béguin.--Publications du Québec, [1990].
Cahiers de l'office de langue française. ISBN 2-551-14107-9


open cover declaration =
déclaration d'aliment

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open cover declaration


Explanation:
In the context of insurance, this is what the following reference has to say:
Lexique général des assurances
Louis-Paul Béguin.--Publications du Québec, [1990].
Cahiers de l'office de langue française. ISBN 2-551-14107-9


open cover declaration =
déclaration d'aliment

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/sources.html#lg...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open cover declaration


Explanation:
In the context of insurance, this is what the following reference has to say:
Lexique général des assurances
Louis-Paul Béguin.--Publications du Québec, [1990].
Cahiers de l'office de langue française. ISBN 2-551-14107-9


open cover declaration =
déclaration d'aliment

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.ca/publications/lexicon/lexto.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Declaration (of shipment) under Open (Cargo) Policy


Explanation:
In addition to what the previous two answerers have come uip with, with which I concur, here is how a piece of American shipping legislation refers to it. It's just a fuller version of the same thing.

declaration [of shipment] under open [cargo] policy,

declaration on open policy, open cover declaration

(Source : GDT)
1 - open cover declaration = déclaration d'aliment n. f.

Note :
Pour assurer l'expédition, on peut prendre une police au voyage, mais si les expéditions sont fréquentes, l'assuré à intérêt à souscrire une police d'abonnement. L'assuré devra avertir la compagnie à l'aide d'un formulaire appelé déclaration d'aliment. Cette déclaration couvre toutes les expéditions faites par un armateur ou un chargeur.

2 - declaration of interest
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
declaration on open policy

déclaration d'aliment n. f.
Terme(s) apparenté(s)
avis d'aliment n. m.

(Source : Internat. Dic of Insurance and Finance, Chtd Instit of Bankers)

3 - Open cover = form of declaration policy used in marine insurance. Shipments are declared as and when they are made.

4 - Declaration policy = type of insurance policy in which the insured desclares details of the subject matter and sum insured under a policy at regular intervals.

5 - http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=46...

[Code of Federal Regulations]
[Title 46, Volume 8, Parts 200 to 499]
[Revised as of October 1, 2000]
From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access
[CITE: 46CFR308.512]
[Page 215-216]
TITLE 46--SHIPPING
CHAPTER II--MARITIME ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
PART 308--WAR RISK INSURANCE--Table of Contents
Subpart F--War Risk Cargo Insurance
Sec. 308.512 Declaration of shipments under Open Cargo Policy.
(a) Closing report. (1) The assured shall file with the underwriting
agent, not later than the twenty-fifth day of each month, a closing
report for all inward shipments and a closing report for all outward
shipments, and pay the premium and fees, for all shipments covered
during the preceding calendar month, as required by Clause 19.

6 - http://www.marshcargo.com/glossary.htm

Declaration : Form filled out by Assured and sent to the broker and insurance company when reporting individual shipments coming within the terms of an Open Cargo Policy; usually used for declaring import shipments where evidence of insurance is not required.





    Reference: http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=46...
    Reference: http://www.marshcargo.com/glossary.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Merci - this one was tricky and though other answers were good, I needed these convincing references