KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

défaut de cote

English translation: lack of measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défaut de cote
English translation:lack of measurement
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

07:16 Sep 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: défaut de cote
Shipping insurance - the phrase is: "Les chargements faits sur tous autres naivres sont tenus couverts monyennant le paiement des surprimes d'âge, de tonnage défaut de cote et de pavillon fixées par le barème en vigueur au jour de la mise à bord."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
for lack of measurement
Explanation:
Vessels are "measured" (jaugé). I think
that the phrase is confirming cover for certains cargo loaded when certain conditions have been met : in exchange for an additional premium for age (old vessels), for tonnage (where there are no specific/reliable measurements) etc.

These elements are all related to a vessel's seaworthiness but have been listed specifically. Your specific term, as I read it, concerns the vessel's measurement (jauge).

Sounds very P and I to me.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci Nikki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for lack of measurement
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1unseaworthinessBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unseaworthiness


Explanation:
defaut de cote = not having been classed for seaworthiness

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Rien à voir avec la navigabilité du navire?
15 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for lack of measurement


Explanation:
Vessels are "measured" (jaugé). I think
that the phrase is confirming cover for certains cargo loaded when certain conditions have been met : in exchange for an additional premium for age (old vessels), for tonnage (where there are no specific/reliable measurements) etc.

These elements are all related to a vessel's seaworthiness but have been listed specifically. Your specific term, as I read it, concerns the vessel's measurement (jauge).

Sounds very P and I to me.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Merci Nikki